702 W Main St Benson, NC 27504
Estimated payment $1,262/month
About This Home
Timeless 1927 Charm Meets Modern Comfort in Historic Benson. Step back in time without sacrificing modern luxury. This stunningly remodeled 1927 bungalow captures the soulful character of the roaring twenties while offering the crisp, clean finishes today's buyers crave. Nestled on a picturesque street in the heart of Historic Benson, this home is a masterclass in ''old world charm meets new world convenience.'' From the moment you step onto the expansive front porch--perfect for morning coffee or evening sunsets--you'll feel the history. Inside, you are greeted by gleaming original hardwood floors that flow seamlessly throughout the entire home. The living room serves as a cozy sanctuary, anchored by a classic wood-burning fireplace that invites you to hunker down on chilly Carolina evenings. The kitchen is a beautiful blend of rustic and refined, featuring: solid butcher block countertops, ample cabinetry. With 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 updated bathrooms, there is plenty of room for everyone. A true standout feature is the private home office, which boasts its own separate entrance--a rare find that offers the ultimate setup for a small business owner, remote professional, or creative studio. Location, Location, Location. Benson is the hidden gem of Johnston County, offering a slow-paced lifestyle with unparalleled connectivity. Located minutes from the I-95 and I-40 interchange, making travel to Raleigh, Fayetteville or the beach a breeze.
Don't miss your chance to own a piece of Benson's history. This isn't just a house; it's a lifestyle upgrade wrapped in 1920s craftsmanship.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,711
Year Built
- Built in 1927
Lot Details
- 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Bungalow
- Brick Foundation
- Block Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,240 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Fireplace
- Wood Flooring
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 01013002
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,711 | $151,380 | $35,750 | $115,630 |
| 2024 | $1,118 | $87,380 | $21,740 | $65,640 |
| 2023 | $1,118 | $87,380 | $21,740 | $65,640 |
| 2022 | $1,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,118 | $87,380 | $21,740 | $65,640 |
| 2020 | $1,127 | $87,380 | $21,740 | $65,640 |
| 2019 | $1,127 | $87,380 | $21,740 | $65,640 |
| 2018 | $894 | $67,710 | $18,100 | $49,610 |
| 2017 | $894 | $67,710 | $18,100 | $49,610 |
| 2016 | $887 | $67,710 | $18,100 | $49,610 |
| 2015 | $887 | $67,710 | $18,100 | $49,610 |
| 2014 | $887 | $67,710 | $18,100 | $49,610 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | Price Changed | $209,900 | -2.3% | $169 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $214,900 | -- | $173 / Sq Ft |
Source: Doorify MLS
MLS Number: 10158163
APN: 01013002
- 804 W Main St
- 302 S Pine St
- 401 N Lincoln St
- 303 N Lincoln St
- 105 Benson Village Dr
- 316 W Parrish Dr
- 401 W Brocklyn St
- 610 N Lincoln St
- 323 W Woodall St
- 421 Plentiful Way Unit 111
- 212 W Church St
- 520 S Lincoln St
- 305 Chuck Wagon Way Unit 146p
- 117 Boomer St
- 127 S Mule Way Unit 105
- 204 W Hill St
- 310 Pierre Dr
- 1120 W Pope St
- 206 S Wall St
- Tract 3 Benson Hardee Rd
- 404 W Harnett St
- 500 S Ryals St
- 610 S Blackmon St
- 604 E Church St
- 62 Coats Cir
- 5292 Red Hill Church Rd
- 4921 Fairground Rd
- 4921 Fairground Rd Unit B
- 139 Parkers Pointe Dr
- 152 Rollingwood Dr
- 101 Webster Dr
- 35 Winchester Ave
- 221 E Moon Cir
- 1617 Friendly Rd
- 807 N Ellis Ave
- 610 E Granville St
- 502 E Surles St
- 606 N King Ave
- 3247 Prospect Church Rd
- 3241 Prospect Church Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.