702 Walnut St Pacific Grove, CA 93950
Estimated Value: $1,755,662 - $1,991,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,002
Sq Ft
$948/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Walnut St, Pacific Grove, CA 93950 and is currently estimated at $1,898,416, approximately $948 per square foot. 702 Walnut St is a home located in Monterey County with nearby schools including Robert Down Elementary School, Pacific Grove Middle School, and Pacific Grove High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2010
Sold by
Kitayama John and Kitayama Audrey
Bought by
Kitayama John and Kitayama Audrey
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,963
Interest Rate
4.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,621,453
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2010
Sold by
Kitayama John and Kitayama Audrey
Bought by
Kitayama John and Kitayama Audrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2010
Sold by
Hernandez David and Hernandez Angela
Bought by
Kitayama John and Kitayama Audrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 1994
Sold by
Nowlen Bernard C and Nowlen Melanie F
Bought by
Hernandez David and Hernandez Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,400
Interest Rate
4.45%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitayama John | -- | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Kitayama John | -- | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Kitayama John | -- | Accommodation | |
| Kitayama John | $800,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hernandez David | $317,500 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kitayama John | $417,000 | |
| Closed | Kitayama John | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hernandez David | $285,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,734 | $1,032,647 | $645,406 | $387,241 |
| 2024 | $10,734 | $1,012,400 | $632,751 | $379,649 |
| 2023 | $10,914 | $992,550 | $620,345 | $372,205 |
| 2022 | $10,692 | $973,089 | $608,182 | $364,907 |
| 2021 | $10,636 | $954,009 | $596,257 | $357,752 |
| 2020 | $10,423 | $944,228 | $590,144 | $354,084 |
| 2019 | $10,091 | $925,715 | $578,573 | $347,142 |
| 2018 | $9,889 | $907,565 | $567,229 | $340,336 |
| 2017 | $9,728 | $889,770 | $556,107 | $333,663 |
| 2016 | $9,750 | $872,324 | $545,203 | $327,121 |
| 2015 | $9,592 | $859,222 | $537,014 | $322,208 |
| 2014 | $9,391 | $842,392 | $526,495 | $315,897 |
Source: Public Records
Map