702 Wayne St Saint Joseph, MI 49085
Estimated Value: $363,749
Studio
--
Bath
3,145
Sq Ft
$116/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Wayne St, Saint Joseph, MI 49085 and is currently estimated at $363,749, approximately $115 per square foot. 702 Wayne St is a home located in Berrien County with nearby schools including Upton Middle School, St. Joseph High School, and Benton Harbor Charter School Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2024
Sold by
Biggins Robert P and Biggins Amy K
Bought by
Sj Six Llc and Biggins Amy K
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 9, 2015
Sold by
Hemerling Al and Hemerling Sandra K
Bought by
Biggins Robert Patrick and Robert Patrick Biggins Living
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2003
Sold by
Damaske Dorothy A
Bought by
Hemerling Al and Hemerling Sandra K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2003
Sold by
Machacek James P and Machacek Steven R
Bought by
Damaske Dorothy A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 1998
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sj Six Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Sj Six Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Biggins Robert P | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Biggins Robert Patrick | $155,000 | Meridian Title Corp | |
| Hemerling Al | $91,000 | -- | |
| Damaske Dorothy A | -- | -- | |
| -- | $100 | -- | |
| -- | $100 | -- | |
| -- | $100 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hemerling Al | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,342 | $113,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $5,232 | $103,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $5,007 | $87,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,776 | $88,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $4,707 | $85,200 | $22,800 | $62,400 |
| 2020 | $4,643 | $80,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,591 | $76,000 | $25,200 | $50,800 |
| 2018 | $4,525 | $76,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,228 | $76,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,228 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,608 | $99,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,475 | $93,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map