NOT LISTED FOR SALE

703 S Main St Mount Vernon, MO 65712

Estimated Value: $136,000 - $162,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,317 Sq Ft
$64/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2012

Current estimated payment $842 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2012

Nice 2 BR, home that is ready to move in to! Completely remodelled!!!! A must see!!! Garage and work shop, basement, with a great location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Norman Jones

New Beginnings Real Estate License #1999116015 Listed on: 06/11/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Kimberly Rinker

Murney Associates - Primrose

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Garage Spaces | 1 Attached and 1 Detached

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2,317 Sq Ft Home
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Workshop
  • Storm Doors
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 099031002023002000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Listing Info Fire District: Mt. Vernon
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Surface Type: Street - Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: Hash & Crawford
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008.0
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Living Area: 1008.0
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Concrete
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement Type:Unfinished3: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Bedroom-Master (Main Floor): Yes
  • Basement Type:Concrete5: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room (Main Floor): Yes
  • Other Rooms:Workshop: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Storm Door(s)
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaping: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Attached Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • General Property Description:_pound_ Detached Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Lot Features: Landscaping, Corner
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0
  • Parcel #: 099031002023002000

Closed on
Apr 30, 2009
Sold by
Mount Vernon Christian Church
Bought by
Barta Donald E and Barta Darlene
Current Estimated Value
$147,635

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$49,094
Outstanding Balance
$31,318
Interest Rate
5.03%
Estimated Equity
$116,317

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barta Donald E $49,094
Closed Barta Donald E $49,094
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2012 07/06/12 Sold -- -- --
06/26/2012 06/26/12 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2012 06/08/12 For Sale $69,500 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $521 $10,600 $910 $9,690
2024 $479 $9,650 $910 $8,740
2023 $477 $9,650 $910 $8,740
2022 $446 $9,020 $910 $8,110
2021 $446 $9,020 $910 $8,110
2020 $444 $8,910 $800 $8,110
2019 $407 $8,910 $800 $8,110
2018 $406 $8,910 $800 $8,110
2017 $377 $8,910 $800 $8,110
2016 -- $8,120 $800 $7,320
2015 -- $8,120 $800 $7,320
2014 -- $8,120 $800 $7,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS

MLS Number: 11208089

Southern Missouri Regional MLS

APN: 09-9.0-31-002-023-002.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.