703 Stalham Rd Chesapeake, VA 23325
Indian River NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $275,000 - $311,465
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 703 Stalham Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23325 and is currently estimated at $299,116, approximately $230 per square foot. 703 Stalham Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Thurgood Marshall Elementary School, Indian River Middle, and Indian River High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2022
Sold by
K & M Homes Llc
Bought by
Ellis Tempestt Sierra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$261,900
Outstanding Balance
$245,056
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$54,060
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 2021
Sold by
Fahrer Michael C and Fahrer Michael Charles
Bought by
K & M Homes Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,800
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2015
Sold by
Vasquez William D
Bought by
Fahrer Michael C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$163,440
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2006
Sold by
Adams Amanda M
Bought by
Vasquez William D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,100
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ellis Tempestt Sierra | $270,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| K & M Homes Llc | $160,000 | Attorney | |
| Fahrer Michael C | $160,000 | None Available | |
| Vasquez William D | $136,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ellis Tempestt Sierra | $261,900 | |
| Closed | Ellis Tempestt Sierra | $261,900 | |
| Previous Owner | K & M Homes Llc | $163,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Fahrer Michael C | $163,440 | |
| Previous Owner | Vasquez William D | $132,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,440 | $259,600 | $100,000 | $159,600 |
| 2024 | $2,440 | $241,600 | $90,000 | $151,600 |
| 2023 | $2,052 | $240,200 | $80,000 | $160,200 |
| 2022 | $2,095 | $207,400 | $65,000 | $142,400 |
| 2021 | $1,593 | $151,700 | $55,000 | $96,700 |
| 2020 | $1,527 | $145,400 | $55,000 | $90,400 |
| 2019 | $1,485 | $141,400 | $55,000 | $86,400 |
| 2018 | $1,398 | $126,300 | $50,000 | $76,300 |
| 2017 | $1,350 | $128,600 | $50,000 | $78,600 |
| 2016 | $1,326 | $126,300 | $50,000 | $76,300 |
| 2015 | $1,310 | $124,800 | $50,000 | $74,800 |
| 2014 | $1,324 | $126,100 | $50,000 | $76,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map