NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7037 Nc 42 E MacClesfield, NC 27852

Estimated Value: $101,000 - $198,005

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2016

Last sale price $98,000 $54 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $942 / mo

139 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2016

This 3BR/2BA brick ranch is sitting on 2.75 acres and listed for under $100,000! Workshop/storage area over 1200 SF! Hurry...this one won't last! Part of right side of property is in 100 yr. flood plain, not house and current owners are not required to have flood insurance. Call today to schedule a tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Herndon

Chesson Realty License #259819 Listed on: 05/18/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

David Herndon

Chesson Realty License #259819 Listed on: 05/18/2016

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 2.75 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Blinds
  • Workshop
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Walk-in Shower

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3773-23-1842.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

2.75 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 55.50
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Kitchen
  • Fireplace: None
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Master, Smoke Detectors, Workshop, Walk-in Shower, Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1800.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1800.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storm Windows
  • Exterior Finish: Brick
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Enclosed, Porch
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Driveway: Dirt, On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central
  • Fuel Tank: None
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1800 - 1999
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Natural Gas

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 208.00
  • Lot Acres: 2.75
  • Lot Sq Ft: 119790.00
  • Zoning: AR

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 3773-23-1842.000
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2016
Closed on
Nov 7, 2016
Sold by
Worley Russell B and Worley Frances J
Bought by
Stephens Nathaniel Dale and Stephens Stephanie Hope
Seller's Agent
David Herndon
Chesson Realty
Buyer's Agent
David Herndon
Chesson Realty
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$98,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-1.9%
Current Estimated Value
$160,751

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,751
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.36%
Original Mortgage
$95,060
Outstanding Balance
$76,317
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$84,434
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stephens Nathaniel Dale $98,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stephens Nathaniel Dale $95,060
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2016 11/15/16 Sold $98,000 -1.9% $54 / Sq Ft
10/04/2016 10/04/16 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2016 05/18/16 For Sale $99,900 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,008 $144,240 $38,350 $105,890
2024 $1,008 $144,240 $38,350 $105,890
2023 $845 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2022 $845 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2021 $830 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2020 $830 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2019 $830 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2018 $830 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2017 $830 $96,683 $28,045 $68,638
2016 $813 $94,619 $28,045 $66,574
2014 $934 $114,562 $28,050 $86,512
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100013279

Hive MLS

APN: 3773-23-1842.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.