$105,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

704 4th St Spencer, NC 28159

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,669 Sq Ft
0.42 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$63 Per Sq Ft

16% Below List Price

13 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Investor opportunity in Spencer! Solid 3BR/1BA home offering 1,669 sq ft of living space on a generous .42-acre lot. Built in 1925 with classic character, this property has the bones and lot size that make it ideal for a buy-and-hold rental or fix-and-flip. Being sold as-is. Priced to move — don’t miss the upside potential in this growing market.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glen Stanley, III

Total Real Estate, LLC License #353553 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

NONUSER NONUSER

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,651

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • Privacy Fence
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned R8

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,669 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Wood Flooring
  • Range
  • Attic
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 033 162
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,651

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Take I-285 to Long Ferry Rd in Rowan County. Take exit 81 from I-85 S Continue on Long Ferry Rd. Take N Whitehead Ave to 4th St in Spencer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1669
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1925

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Electric Water Heater
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Dead Bolt(s)
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Basement
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1669
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: No Access
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel, On Street, No Garage
  • Garage Description: None

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 033 162
  • Zoning: R8

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1651.37
  • Tax Lot: 2
  • Tax Year: 2027
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 1.185

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 22, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-16%
Views
52

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2013
Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
List Price
$45,800
Sold Price
$43,800
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-4.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2004
Sold by
Tanner Linda Diane
Bought by
Soule Gil and Soule Mary W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,650
Interest Rate
5.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Special Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $88,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $82,650 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $105,000 -16.0% $63 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $125,000 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $125,000 +185.4% $75 / Sq Ft
04/23/2013 04/23/13 Sold $43,800 -4.4% $27 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2013 04/04/13 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2013 03/04/13 For Sale $45,800 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,575 $139,356 $21,600 $117,756
2024 $1,575 $139,356 $21,600 $117,756
2023 $1,575 $139,356 $21,600 $117,756
2022 $1,151 $87,709 $17,400 $70,309
2021 $1,151 $87,709 $17,400 $70,309
2020 $1,151 $87,709 $17,400 $70,309
2019 $1,151 $87,709 $17,400 $70,309
2018 $990 $76,268 $17,400 $58,868
2017 $990 $76,268 $17,400 $58,868
2016 $990 $76,268 $17,400 $58,868
2015 $1,005 $76,268 $17,400 $58,868
2014 $1,085 $84,926 $17,400 $67,526

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1217142

Triad MLS

APN: 033-162

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.