704 Laura St Chesapeake, VA 23320
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $384,000 - $415,844
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,470
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 704 Laura St, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $401,961, approximately $162 per square foot. 704 Laura St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2016
Sold by
Williams Dennis Keith and Williams Georgina R
Bought by
Howell Cory and Howell Courtney
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$194,970
Outstanding Balance
$154,855
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$247,106
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2010
Sold by
Sec Of V A
Bought by
Williams Dennis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,880
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2002
Sold by
Napolitano Ii Llc
Bought by
Sampson Linden Forbes
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$175,950
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howell Cory | $201,000 | Attorney | |
| Williams Dennis | $227,000 | -- | |
| Sampson Linden Forbes | $176,891 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howell Cory | $194,970 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Dennis | $231,880 | |
| Previous Owner | Sampson Linden Forbes | $175,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,857 | $379,400 | $100,000 | $279,400 |
| 2024 | $3,857 | $381,900 | $100,000 | $281,900 |
| 2023 | $3,216 | $348,100 | $90,000 | $258,100 |
| 2022 | $3,164 | $313,300 | $80,000 | $233,300 |
| 2021 | $3,020 | $287,600 | $80,000 | $207,600 |
| 2020 | $2,913 | $277,400 | $75,000 | $202,400 |
| 2019 | $2,797 | $266,400 | $75,000 | $191,400 |
| 2018 | $2,573 | $243,600 | $80,000 | $163,600 |
| 2017 | $2,505 | $238,600 | $75,000 | $163,600 |
| 2016 | $2,505 | $238,600 | $75,000 | $163,600 |
| 2015 | $2,505 | $238,600 | $75,000 | $163,600 |
| 2014 | $2,505 | $238,600 | $75,000 | $163,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map