NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 Divot St Merrill, WI 54452

Estimated Value: $391,000 - $451,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,225 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 25, 2024

Last sale price $405,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,926 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2024

It feels like Summer! You're in luck if you've been looking to establish a life that feels like you're on vacation every day despite the hustle and bustle of your adulting duties. This stunning home has so much to offer and is conveniently located within walking distance of the Merrill Golf Club, Riverside Athletic Club, Riverside Park, downtown Merrill shopping and dining, Aspirus Merrill Hospital, Marshfield Clinic and is an easy commute to Wausau as well. This beautiful home offers a main floor primary bedroom with an en suite bath and walk in closet, main floor laundry, a formal dining area, a cozy 4 season sun room overlooking the private back yard with an in-ground swimming pool, a new deck and paver patio built within the past 2 years, and a beautiful 6' poly privacy fence. There are 4 generous sized bedrooms and a 5th non-conventional bedroom with an attached bathroom, as well as another room that would make an excellent office or gym. This lovingly maintained home is just waiting for you.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lora Bladow

RE/MAX EXCEL License #66286-94 Listed on: 05/14/2024

RE/MAX EXCEL

Last Buyer's Agent

Lora Bladow

RE/MAX EXCEL License #66286-94 Listed on: 05/14/2024

RE/MAX EXCEL

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,230

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 101x180

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 251.3106.131.0034

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,230

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Additional Remarks: See Documents for additional information.
  • Class: Residential
  • Municipality: Merrill, City Of
  • Style: Two Story
  • Style2: Two Story
  • Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Geo Subdivision: WI
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 4225
  • Bedroom 1: Size: 15x15, On Level: M
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2501-3000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2677
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener - Owned, Oven/Range-Electric
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Sump Pump, Poured
  • Bedroom 2: Size: 13x11, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Size: 15X11, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 4: Size: 14X19, On Level: L
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1548
  • Dining Room: Size: 15X11, On Level: M
  • Family Room: Size: 14X18, On Level: L
  • Fireplace: Yes, Two, Gas/Gas Log, Wood Burning
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Wood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Level 1 Full Bathroom: Main
  • Level 2 Full Bathroom: Upper
  • Third Level Full Bathroom: L
  • Half Bathroom Level: Main
  • Interior: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted/Cathedral Ceiling, Smoke Detector, G. Door Opener, Cable Hookup, Primary Bath, Window Treatments, Walk-In Closet(s), Sunroom, High Speed Internet, Carbon Monoxide Detector
  • Kitchen: Size: 15X10, On Level: M
  • Living Room: Size: 15X17, On Level: M
  • Number Fireplaces: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Other Room1: SUNROOM, Dimensions: 15X21, On Level: M
  • Total Finished Sqft Range: 4001+
  • Basement 2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Ext Features: In-Ground Pool, Deck, Fenced Yard, Guest House
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 0.41
  • Barrier Free: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Large Lipless Stall Showr, Level Drive, Level Lot, Low Pile Or No Carpeting
  • Lot Size: 101x180
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Geo Address Line: 705 Divot St
  • Geo Primary City: Merrill
  • Geo Quality: 0.95

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 6230.29
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 251.3106.131.0034
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2024
Closed on
Jul 25, 2024
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.28%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$419,604

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,604
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ellis Kristopher $405,000 Knight Barry Title
Bucaro Angie $308,700 Gerald J. Hersil - Hersil Law
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Sold $405,000 +1.3% $96 / Sq Ft
05/14/2024 05/14/24 For Sale $399,900 +86.0% $95 / Sq Ft
08/21/2018 08/21/18 Sold $215,000 -4.4% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/06/2018 06/06/18 For Sale $224,900 +15.3% $53 / Sq Ft
06/04/2014 06/04/14 Sold $195,000 -27.5% $40 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/13/2014 03/13/14 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2013 04/15/13 For Sale $269,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,257 $403,200 $12,700 $390,500
2024 $7,526 $403,200 $12,700 $390,500
2023 $0 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2022 $5,681 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2021 $5,971 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2020 $6,035 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2019 $6,107 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2018 $5,881 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2017 $5,684 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2016 $5,464 $199,700 $10,200 $189,500
2015 $6,021 $216,400 $17,900 $198,500
2014 $6,021 $216,400 $17,900 $198,500
2013 $6,021 $216,400 $17,900 $198,500
2011 $6,021 $216,400 $17,900 $198,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 22401933

Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 251-3106-131-0034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.