705 E Martin St Raleigh, NC 27601
Olde East Raleigh NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $444,136 - $507,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,080
Sq Ft
$442/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 E Martin St, Raleigh, NC 27601 and is currently estimated at $477,284, approximately $441 per square foot. 705 E Martin St is a home with nearby schools including Hunter Elementary School, Ligon Magnet Middle School, and Enloe High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2015
Sold by
Habitat For Humanity Of Wake County Inc
Bought by
Mwaura Stephen M and Mitobio Elizabeth W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,050
Outstanding Balance
$129,718
Interest Rate
3.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$347,566
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2014
Sold by
City Of Raleigh
Bought by
Habitat For Humanity Of Wake County Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$24,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2003
Sold by
Lasane Rebecca C
Bought by
City Of Raleigh
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mwaura Stephen M | $189,000 | None Available | |
| Habitat For Humanity Of Wake County Inc | -- | None Available | |
| City Of Raleigh | $73,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mwaura Stephen M | $169,050 | |
| Previous Owner | Habitat For Humanity Of Wake County Inc | $24,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,028 | $459,538 | $300,000 | $159,538 |
| 2024 | $4,011 | $459,538 | $300,000 | $159,538 |
| 2023 | $3,377 | $308,016 | $200,000 | $108,016 |
| 2022 | $3,139 | $308,016 | $200,000 | $108,016 |
| 2021 | $3,017 | $308,016 | $200,000 | $108,016 |
| 2020 | $2,962 | $308,016 | $200,000 | $108,016 |
| 2019 | $2,069 | $176,828 | $80,000 | $96,828 |
| 2018 | $1,952 | $176,828 | $80,000 | $96,828 |
| 2017 | $1,860 | $176,828 | $80,000 | $96,828 |
| 2016 | $1,822 | $176,828 | $80,000 | $96,828 |
| 2015 | $418 | $80,400 | $40,000 | $40,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $36,588 | $36,588 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map