NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 El Tejon Ave Bakersfield, CA 93308

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $234,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
782 Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2023

Last sale price $160,000 $205 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,378 / mo

120 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Property is a flip and fully renovated. Agent has not been inside the property. Property is currently tenant occupied

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael McCracken

Michael McCracken, Broker License #01723243 Listed on: 05/10/2023

Michael McCracken, Broker

Last Buyer's Agent

Bill Redmond

Watson Realty License #01223840

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • Uncovered Parking

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 782 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Schools

  • Beardsley Elementary And Middle School
  • North High School

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11303208

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 782.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.00
  • Parcel #: 11303208

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Beardsley

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2023
Closed on
Sep 8, 2023
List Price
$199,888
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,888
-19.96%
Views
510
Current Estimated Value
$213,273

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,273
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.78%
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Outstanding Balance
$148,907
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$64,366

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2022
Closed on
Jun 7, 2022
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$108,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$16,900
-13.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
34.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2022
Sold by
Tharp Susan K
Bought by
Ecp Lp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2016
Sold by
Tharp Susan K and Wilma Shepherd Revocable Trust
Bought by
Tharp Susan K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gomez Dearaujo Evangelina $160,000 Placer Title
Nine Ali Business Group Llc $108,000 Stewart Title Of California
Ecp Lp $72,000 Stewart Title
Tharp Susan K -- None Available
Shepherd Wilma -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gomez Dearaujo Evangelina $152,000
Closed Nine Ali Business Group Llc $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/11/2023 10/11/23 Sold $160,000 -3.0% $205 / Sq Ft
09/07/2023 09/07/23 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2023 08/31/23 Price Changed $165,000 -7.0% $211 / Sq Ft
07/13/2023 07/13/23 Price Changed $177,500 -6.5% $227 / Sq Ft
06/21/2023 06/21/23 Price Changed $189,888 -5.0% $243 / Sq Ft
05/10/2023 05/10/23 For Sale $199,888 +85.1% $256 / Sq Ft
06/21/2022 06/21/22 Sold $108,000 -13.5% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2022 05/22/22 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2022 05/06/22 For Sale $124,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,883 $163,200 $45,900 $117,300
2024 $2,883 $160,000 $45,000 $115,000
2023 $2,257 $110,160 $40,800 $69,360
2022 $1,104 $19,406 $5,402 $14,004
2021 $1,012 $19,027 $5,297 $13,730
2020 $1,012 $18,833 $5,243 $13,590
2019 $943 $18,833 $5,243 $13,590
2018 $909 $18,104 $5,041 $13,063
2017 $886 $17,750 $4,943 $12,807
2016 $855 $17,403 $4,847 $12,556
2015 $842 $17,143 $4,775 $12,368
2014 $827 $16,808 $4,682 $12,126
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202303777

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 113-032-08-00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.