$419,000
UNDER CONTRACT

705 Elm St Tehachapi, CA 93561

Estimated payment $2,479/month

Total Views 694
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,617 Sq Ft
$259 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Lawn
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

If you've been looking for something updated, functional, and close to it all - THIS ONE DELIVERS! Located near Downtown Tehachapi, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features new flooring throughout, a remodeled kitchen with two ovens, and tastefully updated bathrooms that give the home a clean, modern feel. Two separate living rooms, each with its own fireplace, offer the space and flexibility you want - whether you're hosting or just spreading out. The attached garage adds convenience, while the landscaped backyard is set up for year-round enjoyment and includes two storage sheds for extra storage or projects. A manual transfer switch makes it easy to connect a portable generator when needed. All less than a mile from Philip Marx Central Park and close to local dining, shopping, and everyday essentials.

Listing Agent

The Smith & Silva Group

Watson Realty Listed on: 05/04/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Lawn
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Raised Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,617 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 41630103

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1900
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Power Production Type: Public Utility
  • Foundation Features: Concrete Slab, Raised
  • AV Surveillance: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Oven/Range Gas, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: In Family Room, In Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1617.00
  • Dining Room Type: Bedroom 3, Family Room, Formal Living, Kitchen, Laundry, Master Bedroom
  • Broker Approved: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Siding Brick, Siding Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Covered
  • Roof: Composition
  • Price Per Acre: 2205263.16
  • Price Per Square Foot: 259.12
  • Exterior Type: Siding Brick, Siding Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Garage
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Electricity On Property: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natrl Gas Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Gas Company: Natural Gas
  • Total Water Heaters: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.00
  • Parcel #: 41630103
  • Zoning: R1

Green Features

  • Green Landscaping: Lawn, Sprinkler Auto, Sprinkler Front, Sprinkler Rear

Rental Info

  • Sub Lease: No
  • Sub Lease Expire: 1800-01-01T00:00:00-08:00

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 3
  • Tax Tract: 2832

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,905 $246,372 $48,070 $198,302
2024 $2,799 $241,542 $47,128 $194,414
2023 $2,799 $236,806 $46,204 $190,602
2022 $2,769 $232,164 $45,299 $186,865
2021 $2,730 $227,612 $44,411 $183,201
2020 $2,736 $225,279 $43,956 $181,323
2019 $2,734 $225,279 $43,956 $181,323
2018 $2,636 $216,533 $42,250 $174,283
2017 $2,631 $212,288 $41,422 $170,866
2016 $2,560 $208,126 $40,610 $167,516
2015 $2,043 $165,000 $41,000 $124,000
2014 $2,059 $165,000 $41,000 $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2026 05/04/26 For Sale $419,000 +104.4% $259 / Sq Ft
02/20/2015 02/20/15 Sold $205,000 -26.5% $127 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/06/2015 01/06/15 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2014 06/29/14 For Sale $279,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fin Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Grant Deed $205,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $170,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $105,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $177,610 VA
Closed $205,000 VA
Previous Owner $120,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $104,838 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Tehachapi Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 9993929

APN: 416-301-03-00-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.