705 N 8th St Montrose, CO 81401
Estimated Value: $397,000 - $448,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,936
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 N 8th St, Montrose, CO 81401 and is currently estimated at $412,735, approximately $213 per square foot. 705 N 8th St is a home located in Montrose County with nearby schools including Northside Elementary School, Centennial Middle School, and Montrose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2020
Sold by
Horton Eric Daniel
Bought by
Vasquez Daniel and N 8Th St 705 Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2017
Sold by
Snider Jeffrey Allem and Snider Phyllis Belinda
Bought by
Horton Eric Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$18,900
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2010
Sold by
Snider Jeffery Allen
Bought by
Snider Jeffrey Allen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$179,700
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1989
Sold by
United Mortgage Company
Bought by
Snider Jeffery Allen and Snider Phyllis Belinda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1987
Sold by
Anderson Herbert C Public Trustee
Bought by
United Mortgage Company
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1971
Bought by
Cain Peggy L and Cain Robert G
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vasquez Daniel | -- | None Available | |
| Horton Eric Daniel | $189,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Snider Jeffrey Allen | -- | United Title Company | |
| Snider Jeffery Allen | $28,000 | -- | |
| United Mortgage Company | -- | -- | |
| Cain Peggy L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Horton Eric Daniel | $18,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Snider Jeffrey Allen | $179,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,839 | $53,470 | $28,340 | $25,130 |
| 2024 | $1,839 | $20,970 | $3,600 | $17,370 |
| 2023 | $1,493 | $25,580 | $4,400 | $21,180 |
| 2022 | $1,306 | $18,980 | $3,200 | $15,780 |
| 2021 | $1,346 | $19,530 | $3,290 | $16,240 |
| 2020 | $1,098 | $16,360 | $2,840 | $13,520 |
| 2019 | $1,105 | $16,360 | $2,840 | $13,520 |
| 2018 | $714 | $10,310 | $2,290 | $8,020 |
| 2017 | $708 | $10,310 | $2,290 | $8,020 |
| 2016 | $658 | $9,740 | $2,310 | $7,430 |
| 2015 | $646 | $9,740 | $2,310 | $7,430 |
| 2014 | $549 | $8,850 | $2,310 | $6,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map