705 Ray Ave Chesapeake, VA 23320
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $372,000 - $408,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 705 Ray Ave, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $388,298, approximately $184 per square foot. 705 Ray Ave is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including B.M. Williams Primary School, Crestwood Intermediate School, and Crestwood Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2015
Sold by
Felder Leroy
Bought by
Arnold Douglas A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$249,287
Outstanding Balance
$193,698
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$194,600
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2002
Sold by
Napolitano Ii Llc
Bought by
Felder Leroy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$154,953
Interest Rate
6.36%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold Douglas A | $245,000 | -- | |
| Felder Leroy | $150,440 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arnold Douglas A | $249,287 | |
| Previous Owner | Felder Leroy | $154,953 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,317 | $326,000 | $100,000 | $226,000 |
| 2024 | $3,317 | $328,400 | $100,000 | $228,400 |
| 2023 | $2,768 | $299,100 | $90,000 | $209,100 |
| 2022 | $2,721 | $269,400 | $80,000 | $189,400 |
| 2021 | $2,610 | $248,600 | $80,000 | $168,600 |
| 2020 | $2,515 | $239,500 | $75,000 | $164,500 |
| 2019 | $2,424 | $230,900 | $75,000 | $155,900 |
| 2018 | $2,310 | $214,400 | $75,000 | $139,400 |
| 2017 | $2,251 | $214,400 | $75,000 | $139,400 |
| 2016 | $2,251 | $214,400 | $75,000 | $139,400 |
| 2015 | $2,251 | $214,400 | $75,000 | $139,400 |
| 2014 | $2,251 | $214,400 | $75,000 | $139,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map