NOT LISTED FOR SALE

705 Shumway Ave Faribault, MN 55021

Estimated Value: $252,000 - $335,681

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,414 Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 24, 2014

Last sale price $147,000 $61 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,896 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Gazebo
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Deck
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of July 2014

4 bedroom, 3 bath rambler with finished basement, extra large lot, patio and deer in back. Great neighborhood! Brand new carpet and freshly painted.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diana Lobo Barreto

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 05/05/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Diana Lobo Barreto

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 05/05/2014

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,928

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1.2 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 57x272
  • Few Trees

Home Design

  • Metal Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Basement Window Egress

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Gazebo

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1829375003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,928

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1.2 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Single Family
  • Class: SINGLE FAMILY
  • Classification: Homestead
  • Amenities Exterior: Deck, Driveway - Concrete, Driveway - Shared
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 1.2
  • Construction: Previously Owned
  • Foundation Size: 1232
  • Parcel Number: 1829375003
  • Stories: 1 Story
  • Street Designation: Avenue
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom Description: 3/4 Basement, Main Floor 3/4 Bath
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room 1: Living Room, 14x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 13x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 3: Family Room, 13x22, On Level: Lower
  • Room 4: Kitchen, 11x13, On Level: Main
  • Room 5: Bedroom, 12x10, On Level: Main
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 12x11, On Level: Main
  • Room 7: 12x13, On Level: Lower
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 11x13, On Level: Lower
  • Basement Features: Egress Windows, Finished
  • Basement Style: Full
  • Finished Above Grade Sq Ft: 1232
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1182
  • Total Fin Square Footage: 2414

Exterior Features

  • Frontage Road: City
  • Exterior: Metal
  • Out Buildings: Gazebo

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Capacity: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heat: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 57x272
  • Lot/Land Description: Tree Coverage - Light

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1979

Tax Info

  • Year: 2014
  • Tax Value: 1928

MLS Schools

  • School District: Faribault #656

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2014
Closed on
Jul 18, 2014
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$147,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
1.45%
Current Estimated Value
$300,545

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,545
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.17%
Original Mortgage
$147,000
Outstanding Balance
$109,525
Interest Rate
4.13%
Estimated Equity
$188,395

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2011
Sold by
Deutsche Bank Natl Trust Co
Bought by
Walls Jennifer Ester

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,439
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2001
Sold by
Hinchley Patricia K
Bought by
Thibodeau Chad James and Thibodeau Caren Marie

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
James Heather $147,000 --
Walls Jennifer Ester $101,000 --
Thibodeau Chad James $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open James Heather $147,000
Previous Owner Walls Jennifer Ester $98,439
Closed Thibodeau Chad James --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/24/2014 07/24/14 Sold $147,000 +1.4% $61 / Sq Ft
05/19/2014 05/19/14 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2014 05/05/14 For Sale $144,900 -- $60 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,504 $283,300 $88,700 $194,600
2024 $3,440 $264,700 $82,800 $181,900
2023 $3,144 $264,700 $82,800 $181,900
2022 $2,810 $248,400 $81,400 $167,000
2021 $2,460 $209,300 $66,300 $143,000
2020 $2,336 $182,900 $45,500 $137,400
2019 $2,282 $176,300 $45,500 $130,800
2018 $1,872 $168,200 $45,500 $122,700
2017 $1,804 $157,800 $45,500 $112,300
2016 $1,754 $149,000 $45,500 $103,500
2015 $1,546 $142,900 $45,500 $97,400
2014 -- $134,200 $45,500 $88,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

MLS Number: 4612016

REALTOR® Association of Southern Minnesota

APN: 18.29.3.75.003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.