NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $426,000 - $457,045

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,447 Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2018

Last sale price $264,500 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,538 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Great Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of December 2018

Beautifully appointed Gilbert home is within the Chandler School's boundaries for HIGHLY sought after Liberty Traditional Academy. Home faces community park, basketball court & playground! Freshly painted inside & out with 18'' tile & brand NEW carpet. Enjoy the brand NEW AC unit & energy savings it brings! Kitchen boasts dining nook, plentiful white cabinetry, island with storage, granite counters & BRAND NEW stainless appliances. Kitchen opens to spacious great room with vaulted ceilings & sliding door to backyard. 2 secondary bedrooms share a full bathroom with upgraded fixtures & granite. Master Bedroom offers en suite with walk in closet, dual sinks, granite & private toilet room along with travertine walk in shower. Fully landscaped backyard has mature trees, grass & plenty of space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lindsay Barnes

Realty Executives License #SA647935000 Listed on: 11/17/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Josie Navarro

West USA Realty License #SA512569000

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,624

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 6,930 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $38 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,447 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity
  • Private Water Closet

Schools

  • Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 165
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-83-809

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Kinney Management Sv Association, Phone Number (480) 820-3451

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,624

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

6,930 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$38 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cooper & Ray
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 38.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2018
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2018
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: WESTBANK
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 182.79
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 1447.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Common Area, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, Other (See Remarks)
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 38.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Westbank
  • Phone: 480-820-3451
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 115.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Kinney Management Sv
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chandler Traditional Academy - Liberty Campus
  • High School: Perry High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Willis Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6930.0
  • Parcel #: 302-83-809

Building Info

  • Builder Name: VALENCIA HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1624.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.0
  • Tax Lot: 165
  • Tax Map Number: 83.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2018
Closed on
Dec 13, 2018
List Price
$268,500
Sold Price
$264,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.49%
Current Estimated Value
$445,011

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$180,511
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.31%
Original Mortgage
$251,275
Outstanding Balance
$221,820
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$223,191

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 22, 2006
Sold by
Mears Jeff
Bought by
Boyd Dawn L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$233,100
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2006
Sold by
Elgin Sara L
Bought by
Mears Jeff

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 29, 2006
Sold by
Mears Brooke
Bought by
Mears Jeff

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2004
Sold by
Leader Chad E and Leader Johanna Delgado
Bought by
Elgin Sara L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,500
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2003
Sold by
Leader Chad E
Bought by
Leader Chad E and Leader Johanna Delgado

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$109,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1998
Sold by
Valencia Homes Inc
Bought by
Leader Chad E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,270
Interest Rate
7.15%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watson Jacque J $264,500 Grand Canyon Title Agency
Boyd Dawn L $259,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Pho
Mears Jeff $225,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Mears Jeff -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Elgin Sara L $150,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Leader Chad E -- Fidelity National Title
Leader Chad E -- Fidelity National Title
Leader Chad E $113,120 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Watson Jacque J $251,275
Previous Owner Boyd Dawn L $233,100
Previous Owner Elgin Sara L $117,500
Previous Owner Leader Chad E $109,000
Previous Owner Leader Chad E $112,270
Closed Elgin Sara L $25,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2018 12/28/18 Sold $264,500 -1.5% $183 / Sq Ft
11/24/2018 11/24/18 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2018 11/17/18 For Sale $268,500 0.0% $186 / Sq Ft
10/30/2016 10/30/16 Rented $1,325 0.0% --
10/18/2016 10/18/16 Under Contract -- -- --
09/28/2016 09/28/16 Price Changed $1,325 -1.9% $1 / Sq Ft
09/23/2016 09/23/16 Price Changed $1,350 -1.8% $1 / Sq Ft
08/31/2016 08/31/16 For Rent $1,375 +5.8% --
07/01/2015 07/01/15 Rented $1,300 0.0% --
06/18/2015 06/18/15 Under Contract -- -- --
06/01/2015 06/01/15 For Rent $1,300 +2.0% --
08/09/2012 08/09/12 Rented $1,275 -1.5% --
08/09/2012 08/09/12 Under Contract -- -- --
07/03/2012 07/03/12 For Rent $1,295 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,515 $19,435 -- --
2024 $1,462 $18,509 -- --
2023 $1,462 $33,060 $6,610 $26,450
2022 $1,410 $25,170 $5,030 $20,140
2021 $1,478 $24,010 $4,800 $19,210
2020 $1,470 $22,480 $4,490 $17,990
2019 $1,412 $20,460 $4,090 $16,370
2018 $1,624 $18,860 $3,770 $15,090
2017 $1,532 $17,320 $3,460 $13,860
2016 $1,478 $15,980 $3,190 $12,790
2015 $1,419 $15,560 $3,110 $12,450

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5848316

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-83-809

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.