NOT LISTED FOR SALE

706 6th St de Witt, IA 52742

Estimated Value: $150,000 - $172,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
756 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2012

Last sale price $74,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 117% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,064 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Attic
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • Central Dewitt Intermediate School Rated 9+
  • Porch
  • 4-minute walk to Dewitt Dog Park

About This Home

As of April 2012

Very nice well maintained 2 bedroom home, great location close to downtown shopping and resturants. New roof, freshly painted interior, new kitchen counter & sink, bathroom has new flooring ,vanity and sink. Not a thing to do but move in and enjoy.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Larry Hand

Associated Real Estate Counselors LeClaire License #B60436000 Listed on: 03/15/2012

Co-Listed By

Phil Bousselot

Associated Real Estate Counselors DeWitt License #S39106000

Last Buyer's Agent

Larry Hand

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 66x156
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 756 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,536

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

10,280 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • New Construction: No
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Legal Description: S. DeWitt Lot 9 Blk 5
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 756
  • Room Type: Attic
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66x156

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1536

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2012
Closed on
Apr 27, 2012
Sold by
Waechter Kenneth S and Waechter Kathryn Ann
Bought by
Kennedy Thomas John
Seller's Agent
Larry Hand
Associated Real Estate Counselors LeClaire
Buyer's Agent
Larry Hand
Associated Real Estate Counselors LeClaire
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$74,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-1.33%
Current Estimated Value
$160,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$86,244
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.65%
Original Mortgage
$59,200
Outstanding Balance
$40,605
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$119,639

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kennedy Thomas John $74,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kennedy Thomas John $59,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2012 04/27/12 Sold $74,000 -1.3% $98 / Sq Ft
03/16/2012 03/16/12 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2012 03/15/12 For Sale $75,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,510 $155,140 $21,670 $133,470
2024 $2,510 $146,720 $21,670 $125,050
2023 $2,302 $146,720 $21,670 $125,050
2022 $2,284 $131,090 $21,670 $109,420
2021 $2,222 $121,480 $21,330 $100,150
2019 $2,160 $109,820 $0 $0
2018 $2,104 $109,820 $0 $0
2017 $2,104 $109,820 $0 $0
2016 $1,658 $88,300 $0 $0
2015 $1,658 $88,300 $0 $0
2014 $1,864 $88,300 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: QC4132865

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-0543-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.