706 706 Oakwood St Tehachapi, CA 93561
Estimated Value: $327,000 - $372,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,255
Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 706 706 Oakwood St, Tehachapi, CA 93561 and is currently estimated at $346,588, approximately $276 per square foot. 706 706 Oakwood St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Tompkins Elementary School, Jacobsen Middle School, and Tehachapi High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2019
Sold by
Covey John M
Bought by
Jaskiewicz Anthony and Jaskiewicz Sharon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2015
Sold by
Giles Scarlet
Bought by
Covey John M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,547
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Lee Chriso J and Lee Rebecca C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,160
Interest Rate
4.74%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2010
Sold by
Knight Leon J and Ferguson Kenneth R
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2010
Sold by
Ferguson Kenneth Raymond and Ferguson Darlene Faye
Bought by
Knight Leon Jeffery and Knight Leon J
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2005
Sold by
Knight Tuesday
Bought by
Knight Leon J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$186,950
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2005
Sold by
Ferguson Kenneth R and Ferguson Darlene F
Bought by
Knight Leon J and Ferguson Kenneth R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$186,950
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2003
Sold by
Malsbury Dorwin L and Malsbury Linda K
Bought by
Fisher John Scott and Ferguson Kenneth R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jaskiewicz Anthony | $226,000 | Chicago Title Bakersfield | |
| Covey John M | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Covey John M | $165,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lee Chriso J | $112,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $207,000 | None Available | |
| Knight Leon Jeffery | -- | None Available | |
| Knight Leon J | -- | Commonwealth Title | |
| Knight Leon J | -- | -- | |
| Fisher John Scott | $170,000 | Commonwealth Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Covey John M | $168,547 | |
| Previous Owner | Lee Chriso J | $109,160 | |
| Previous Owner | Knight Leon J | $186,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,970 | $252,102 | $50,196 | $201,906 |
| 2024 | $2,862 | $247,160 | $49,212 | $197,948 |
| 2023 | $2,862 | $242,315 | $48,248 | $194,067 |
| 2022 | $2,831 | $237,564 | $47,302 | $190,262 |
| 2021 | $2,793 | $232,907 | $46,375 | $186,532 |
| 2020 | $2,800 | $230,520 | $45,900 | $184,620 |
| 2019 | $2,286 | $181,319 | $32,966 | $148,353 |
| 2018 | $2,207 | $174,281 | $31,687 | $142,594 |
| 2017 | $2,204 | $170,865 | $31,066 | $139,799 |
| 2016 | $2,146 | $167,515 | $30,457 | $137,058 |
| 2015 | $1,501 | $119,390 | $26,650 | $92,740 |
| 2014 | $1,485 | $117,052 | $26,128 | $90,924 |
Source: Public Records
Map