706 Clark Ave Ames, IA 50010
Historic Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $273,000 - $278,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,058
Sq Ft
$134/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 706 Clark Ave, Ames, IA 50010 and is currently estimated at $276,045, approximately $134 per square foot. 706 Clark Ave is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2020
Sold by
Berger Marlene and Berger Bruce
Bought by
Olson Michael
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2015
Sold by
Martin Sara Maria
Bought by
Martin Christian E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 2011
Sold by
Book Loren G and Book Ruth E
Bought by
Martin Sara Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olson Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Martin Christian E | $100,000 | None Available | |
| Martin Sara Maria | $136,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martin Christian E | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Martin Sara Maria | $108,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,846 | $259,900 | $48,000 | $211,900 |
| 2024 | $3,764 | $265,100 | $45,000 | $220,100 |
| 2023 | $3,026 | $265,100 | $45,000 | $220,100 |
| 2022 | $2,990 | $179,900 | $45,000 | $134,900 |
| 2021 | $3,118 | $179,900 | $45,000 | $134,900 |
| 2020 | $3,072 | $177,200 | $44,300 | $132,900 |
| 2019 | $3,072 | $177,200 | $44,300 | $132,900 |
| 2018 | $3,096 | $177,200 | $44,300 | $132,900 |
| 2017 | $3,096 | $177,200 | $44,300 | $132,900 |
| 2016 | $2,464 | $148,600 | $38,000 | $110,600 |
| 2015 | $2,464 | $148,600 | $38,000 | $110,600 |
| 2014 | $2,514 | $148,600 | $38,000 | $110,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map