706 S Prospect St Columbia, SC 29205
Rosewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $176,000 - $321,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,301
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 706 S Prospect St, Columbia, SC 29205 and is currently estimated at $237,492, approximately $182 per square foot. 706 S Prospect St is a home located in Richland County with nearby schools including South Kilbourne Elementary School, Hand Middle School, and Dreher High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2020
Sold by
Sipes Hiram H
Bought by
Hansen Jason Douglas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$87,199
Outstanding Balance
$77,427
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$160,065
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2010
Sold by
Smith Tanya R and Baker Tanya Smith
Bought by
Sipes Hiram H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,271
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2009
Sold by
Baker Michael Anthony
Bought by
Smith Tanya R and Baker Tanya Smith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,271
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2009
Sold by
Baker Dwayne Edward
Bought by
Smith Tanya R and Baker Tanya Smith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,271
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2009
Sold by
Estate Of Dwayne Edward Baker
Bought by
Baker Tanya Smith and Baker Dwayne Edward
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$88,271
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2001
Sold by
Estridge Tanya R
Bought by
Baker Dwayne E and Smith Tanya R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hansen Jason Douglas | $90,000 | None Available | |
| Sipes Hiram H | $89,900 | -- | |
| Smith Tanya R | -- | -- | |
| Smith Tanya R | -- | -- | |
| Baker Tanya Smith | -- | -- | |
| Baker Dwayne E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hansen Jason Douglas | $87,199 | |
| Previous Owner | Sipes Hiram H | $88,271 | |
| Closed | Baker Dwayne E | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $905 | $126,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $873 | $4,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $798 | $110,000 | $31,500 | $78,500 |
| 2021 | $824 | $4,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,001 | $5,070 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,760 | $7,610 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,311 | $6,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,220 | $6,620 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $842 | $4,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $842 | $4,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,084 | $110,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,620 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map