NOT LISTED FOR SALE

706 Standish Dr Syracuse, NY 13224

Estimated Value: $450,000 - $599,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,592 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2022

Last sale price $385,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,855 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2022

Welcome home to this expansive 4 bed 3.5 bath Colonial, located on a private cul-de-sac. From the remodeled kitchen equipped with granite countertops and maple wood cabinets, convenient first floor laundry, and an enormous owner's suite that provides tranquility with its fireplace, this home is a MUST SEE! The fully finished basement offers endless opportunity with the added second kitchen, full bath, additional bedroom/office, and recreational space. AC is brand new! Located in the Jamesville-Dewitt School district and essentially located minutes from Syracuse University, hospitals, and all amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Harmony Hunneyman-Byrnes

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse License #10401346247 Listed on: 08/12/2022

Keller Williams Syracuse

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth MacCrindle

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301217157

Dropped Members

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,311

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x213
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,592 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-055-000-0015-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,311

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Builder Model: Luber
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Tecumseh Rd to Old Lyme Rd. Take a right on Standish Dr.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Kitchen Island, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Second Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, In-Law Floorplan, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.41
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Storage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamesville-Dewitt

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-055-000-0015-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 75X213
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 17860.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11311.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2024
Sold by
Ferman L J L and Ferman Michael
Bought by
Soper Alissa and Soper Joshua
Current Estimated Value
$517,352

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2022
Closed on
Nov 7, 2022
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-3.73%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2018
Sold by
Yuan
Bought by
Yuan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2014
Closed on
Nov 26, 2014
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$272,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$27,900
-9.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2003
Sold by
Alpern Gail
Bought by
706 Standish Dr Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Soper Alissa $490,000 None Available
Ferman L Jennifer L $385,000 None Available
Yuan -- --
Yuan -- --
Yuan Yuan -- --
Yuan $272,000 Francis Stinziano
Yuan $272,000 Francis Stinziano
706 Standish Dr Llc $229,000 --
706 Standish Dr Llc $229,000 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yuan $20,000
Previous Owner Yuan $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/07/2022 11/07/22 Sold $385,000 -3.7% $149 / Sq Ft
08/27/2022 08/27/22 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2022 08/12/22 For Sale $399,900 +47.0% $154 / Sq Ft
11/25/2014 11/25/14 Sold $272,000 -9.3% $98 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/08/2014 10/08/14 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2014 05/25/14 For Sale $299,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,149 $483,000 $41,000 $442,000
2024 $13,149 $409,300 $41,000 $368,300
2023 $12,689 $359,000 $41,000 $318,000
2022 $12,315 $332,400 $41,000 $291,400
2021 $12,012 $291,600 $41,000 $250,600
2020 $10,627 $270,000 $41,000 $229,000
2019 $4,542 $270,000 $41,000 $229,000
2018 $10,190 $262,700 $41,000 $221,700
2017 $4,638 $262,700 $41,000 $221,700
2016 $10,124 $262,700 $41,000 $221,700
2015 -- $262,700 $41,000 $221,700
2014 -- $262,700 $34,600 $228,100

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1426922

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-055-000-0015-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.