NOT LISTED FOR SALE

707 E 5th St Washington, NC 27889

Estimated Value: $166,000 - $208,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,293 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 19, 2025

Last sale price $172,000 $133 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,103 / mo

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Charismatic bungalow nestled in the city limits with close proximity to thriving downtown Washington. Originally built in 1945, this recently remodeled 3 bedroom, 1 bath home captures original charm with modern comfort and conveniences. Featured upgrades include New HVAC, new vinyl siding, new vinyl windows, new hot water heater, new flooring, new exterior doors, updated electrical and plumbing, and professionally engineered kitchen and bath all accented with fresh paint. Kitchen offers new expansive cabinetry with butcher block countertops and brand new stainless steel appliances including refrigerator, dishwasher, stove/oven, and built in microwave. You will find a delightful window centrally located above the sink to unwind offset with a convenient bar area for a quick bite to eat. Open concept living with two great rooms and a formal dining room for all your entertaining needs. Bathroom boasts with new vanity including touch LED mirror and soaking tub. Ample size laundry room and vast bedrooms. Well manicured lot exhibits great curb appeal with off road parking and rear concrete pad. You will fall in love with this attractive cottage waiting to call you home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Osborn

The Rich Company License #291737 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Osborn

The Rich Company License #291737 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,395

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 63104x63x104

Interior Spaces

  • 1,293 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 44464

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,395

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances Equipment: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
  • List Priceper Sq Ft: 138.44
  • New Construction: No
  • Prospect Exempt: No
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Total Real Estate Property Taxes: 1395.25
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Attic: Floored, Stairs - Pull Down
  • Dining Room Type: Combination, Formal
  • Flooring: Carpet, LVT/LVP
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
  • Laundry Location: Hookup - Dryer, Laundry Room, Hookup - Washer
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Sq Ft Heated: 1293.00
  • Stories: 1.0
  • Stories Levels: One
  • Total Heated Primary Separate Sq Ft: 1293.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Thermal Doors
  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation: Block, Permanent, Crawl Space, Brick/Mortar
  • Porch Balcony Deck: Covered, Open, Porch, Patio
  • Road Type Frontage: Maintained, Public (City/Cty/St), Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Driveway: On Site

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heated Sq Ft: 1200 - 1399
  • Heating System: Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Service Providers Electric Provider: City of Washington
  • Service Providers Sewer Provider: City of Washington
  • Service Providers Water Provider: City of Washington
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Water Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Internet Service Provider: Brightspeed
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric
  • Trash Collection: City Pick-UP

Association/Amenities

  • H O A: No
  • H O Aand Neighborhood Amenities: No Amenities

Schools

  • Elementary School: Eastern Elementary School
  • High School: Washington High School
  • Middle School: P.S. Jones Middle School
  • School District: Beaufort

Lot Info

  • Cobra Zone: No
  • Deed Page: 509.00
  • Lot Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Dimensions: 63104x63x104
  • Lot Sq Ft: 6534.00
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Identifier: 44464
  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Nov 18, 2025
List Price
$179,000
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-3.91%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$181,644

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,644
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.31%
Original Mortgage
$173,655
Outstanding Balance
$171,898
Interest Rate
0.62%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$9,746

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2024
Sold by
Substitute Trustee Services Inc
Bought by
Hassan Muad

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
Sold by
Whitford Steve and Whitford Louise
Bought by
Ingalls Janet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Credle Darryl $170,000 Attorney Only
Credle Darryl $170,000 None Listed On Document
Hassan Muad $55,000 None Listed On Document
Ingalls Janet $45,000 Attorney Only
Whitford Steve -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Credle Darryl $173,655
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/19/2025 11/19/25 Sold $172,000 -3.9% $133 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $179,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,591 $150,026 $15,263 $134,763
2024 $607 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2023 $599 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2022 $594 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2021 $571 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2020 $570 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2019 $560 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2018 $543 $34,742 $4,875 $29,867
2017 $588 $41,378 $4,875 $36,503
2016 $588 $41,378 $4,875 $36,503
2015 $516 $0 $0 $0
2014 $516 $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $41,378 $4,875 $36,503
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100534099

Hive MLS

APN: 5685-27-3932

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.