707 Martin St Durham, NC 27704
Northeast Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $260,000 - $288,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,144
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 707 Martin St, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $275,349, approximately $240 per square foot. 707 Martin St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Sandy Ridge Elementary School, Lucas Middle School, and Northern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2006
Sold by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Bought by
Owens Robin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,655
Outstanding Balance
$47,933
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$227,416
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2006
Sold by
Alexander Norma D
Bought by
Jp Morgan Chase Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2003
Sold by
New Light Enterprises Inc
Bought by
Alexander Norma D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owens Robin | $85,000 | None Available | |
| Jp Morgan Chase Bank | $81,600 | None Available | |
| Alexander Norma D | $89,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Owens Robin | $80,655 | |
| Previous Owner | Alexander Norma D | $10,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,361 | $238,185 | $71,875 | $166,310 |
| 2024 | $1,804 | $129,354 | $17,265 | $112,089 |
| 2023 | $1,694 | $129,354 | $17,265 | $112,089 |
| 2022 | $1,656 | $129,354 | $17,265 | $112,089 |
| 2021 | $1,648 | $129,354 | $17,265 | $112,089 |
| 2020 | $1,609 | $129,354 | $17,265 | $112,089 |
| 2019 | $1,609 | $129,354 | $17,265 | $112,089 |
| 2018 | $1,201 | $88,572 | $17,265 | $71,307 |
| 2017 | $1,193 | $88,572 | $17,265 | $71,307 |
| 2016 | $1,152 | $88,572 | $17,265 | $71,307 |
| 2015 | $1,484 | $107,192 | $15,602 | $91,590 |
| 2014 | $1,484 | $107,192 | $15,602 | $91,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map