NOT LISTED FOR SALE

708 W Longden Ave Arcadia, CA 91007

Estimated Value: $911,000 - $1,528,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,162 Sq Ft
$997/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2020

Last sale price $800,000 $688 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,017 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

Location, Location, Location! First time on the market since 1983. This beautiful home has raised a family and is now ready to welcome a new one. Say hello to a lovingly maintained flower garden as it leads you to the front door of 708 W. Longden Avenue. Upon entering, a generously sized living room greets you with a bright light filled room and focal fireplace with original built in bookcases on either end. The adjoining dining room flows to a galley style kitchen that boasts much of its original charm. The super tidy kitchen offers a cook top stove, in wall oven, refrigerator and new dishwasher. This home has 3 bedrooms and one bathroom, one bedroom is currently being used as an office and one bedroom is being used as a den and the spacious front bedroom offers a walk-in closet. The vintage bathroom with original tile and all three of the bedrooms are located off a central hallway that includes built in storage. Outside you will love the covered patio that makes an amazing outdoor living room. The backyard features a soothing fountain and pergola for your enjoyment. A long driveway offers plenty of off-street parking and leads to a detached 2 car garage. This is a prime Arcadia location, offering some of the best public schools in the nation. Hurry this one will go fast!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Marcum-Valentine

COMPASS License #01737314 Listed on: 09/07/2020

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

Yvonne Chien

RE/MAX Premier Properties License #01004032

RE/MAX Premier Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 4,857 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Block Wall Fence
  • Sprinkler System
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Raised Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,162 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • All Bedrooms Down
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5385023003

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

4,857 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: Refrigerator, stove top, wall oven, dishwasher, washer and dryer
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • View: No
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5385023003
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1162.00 Square Feet
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Dining Room, In Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 609.29

• Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Gas Oven, Refrigerator

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Street Lights, Suburban, Curbs

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Garden
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4857.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1115

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4857.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 7, 2020
Closed on
Sep 22, 2020
List Price
$708,000
Sold Price
$800,000
Premium/Discount to List
$92,000
12.99%
Current Estimated Value
$1,158,854

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$358,854
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.90%
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$532,460
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$626,394

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2003
Sold by
Sartain Carol Johnston
Bought by
Sartain Carol Johnston and Carol Johnston Sartain Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2003
Sold by
Sartain Walter Myron and Sartain Carol Johnston
Bought by
Sartain Carol Johnston

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
5.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ku Mei Chi $800,000 Old Republic Title Company
Sartain Carol Johnston -- --
Sartain Carol Johnston -- Landsafe Title
Sartain Walter Myron -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ku Mei Chi $600,000
Previous Owner Sartain Carol Johnston $85,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/20/2020 10/20/20 Sold $800,000 +13.0% $688 / Sq Ft
09/22/2020 09/22/20 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2020 09/07/20 For Sale $708,000 -- $609 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,035 $865,944 $692,756 $173,188
2024 $10,035 $848,966 $679,173 $169,793
2023 $9,814 $832,320 $665,856 $166,464
2022 $9,164 $816,000 $652,800 $163,200
2021 $9,355 $800,000 $640,000 $160,000
2019 $2,402 $189,411 $82,075 $107,336
2018 $2,289 $185,698 $80,466 $105,232
2016 $2,184 $178,490 $77,343 $101,147
2015 $2,145 $175,810 $76,182 $99,628
2014 $2,120 $172,367 $74,690 $97,677
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-1153

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5385-023-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.