709 Crestview Ct San Marcos, CA 92078
Barham Discovery Community NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $693,000 - $983,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,116
Sq Ft
$729/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 709 Crestview Ct, San Marcos, CA 92078 and is currently estimated at $814,088, approximately $729 per square foot. 709 Crestview Ct is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Discovery Elementary School, San Elijo Middle School, and San Marcos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2017
Sold by
Wood Kaitlin E
Bought by
Wood John and Wood Kaitlin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Outstanding Balance
$291,068
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$523,020
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2011
Sold by
Wood John Travis Obrien
Bought by
Wood Kaitlin E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,500
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2011
Sold by
Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia
Bought by
Wood Kaitlin E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,500
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2005
Sold by
Garcia Josefina
Bought by
Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,300
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2005
Sold by
Burak Paul and Burak Dyanna
Bought by
Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,300
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2005
Sold by
Fedele Carol A
Bought by
Fedele Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2005
Sold by
Scott Christopher
Bought by
Burak Paul and Burak Dyanna
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2000
Sold by
Deborah Williams
Bought by
Scott Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,828
Interest Rate
8.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2000
Sold by
Deborah Williams and Harris Kenneth
Bought by
Williams Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,400
Interest Rate
8.02%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 1997
Sold by
Olson Norman M and Olson Suzan B
Bought by
Williams Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$137,000
Interest Rate
7.22%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 1986
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wood John | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Wood Kaitlin E | -- | Ticor Title San Diego Branch | |
| Wood Kaitlin E | $275,000 | Ticor Title San Diego Branch | |
| Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia | -- | Ticor Title Company | |
| Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia | $483,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Fedele Michael | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Burak Paul | $435,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Scott Christopher | $207,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Williams Deborah | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Williams Deborah | $144,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| -- | $101,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wood John | $350,000 | |
| Closed | Wood Kaitlin E | $252,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia | $48,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Vasquez Jose Guadalupe Garcia | $386,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Christopher | $105,828 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Deborah | $48,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Deborah | $137,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,884 | $352,311 | $258,441 | $93,870 |
| 2024 | $3,884 | $345,404 | $253,374 | $92,030 |
| 2023 | $3,812 | $338,632 | $248,406 | $90,226 |
| 2022 | $3,761 | $331,993 | $243,536 | $88,457 |
| 2021 | $3,700 | $325,484 | $238,761 | $86,723 |
| 2020 | $3,665 | $322,147 | $236,313 | $85,834 |
| 2019 | $3,625 | $315,831 | $231,680 | $84,151 |
| 2018 | $3,511 | $309,639 | $227,138 | $82,501 |
| 2017 | $3,443 | $303,569 | $222,685 | $80,884 |
| 2016 | $3,391 | $297,618 | $218,319 | $79,299 |
| 2015 | $3,343 | $293,148 | $215,040 | $78,108 |
| 2014 | $3,267 | $287,406 | $210,828 | $76,578 |
Source: Public Records
Map