709 E 1st St Prosper, TX 75078
Estimated Value: $405,880 - $809,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,073
Sq Ft
$260/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 709 E 1st St, Prosper, TX 75078 and is currently estimated at $539,220, approximately $260 per square foot. 709 E 1st St is a home located in Collin County with nearby schools including Judy Rucker Elementary School, Reynolds Middle School, and Prosper High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2025
Sold by
Walvoord Clayton and Walvoord Megan
Bought by
Town Of Prosper Texas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2008
Sold by
Carter Michael H and Carter Vikki L
Bought by
Walvoord Clayton and Walvoord Megan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,480
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2002
Sold by
Lancaster Darren and Lancaster Amy L
Bought by
Carter Michael H and Carter Vikki L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 1998
Sold by
Terrell Alma and Terrell Elton Lloyd
Bought by
Lancaster Darren and Lancaster Amy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$109,250
Interest Rate
7.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Town Of Prosper Texas | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Walvoord Clayton | -- | Stnt | |
| Carter Michael H | -- | -- | |
| Lancaster Darren | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Walvoord Clayton | $126,480 | |
| Previous Owner | Carter Michael H | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lancaster Darren | $109,250 | |
| Closed | Carter Michael H | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,180 | $342,871 | $175,000 | $167,871 |
| 2024 | $7,282 | $365,788 | $185,914 | $179,874 |
| 2023 | $7,282 | $367,366 | $185,914 | $181,452 |
| 2022 | $8,073 | $369,196 | $185,914 | $183,282 |
| 2021 | $6,762 | $304,628 | $139,436 | $165,192 |
| 2020 | $6,729 | $287,002 | $139,436 | $147,566 |
| 2019 | $6,607 | $269,447 | $139,436 | $130,011 |
| 2018 | $6,464 | $262,525 | $139,436 | $123,089 |
| 2017 | $4,484 | $182,116 | $69,718 | $112,398 |
| 2016 | $4,634 | $186,893 | $69,718 | $117,175 |
| 2015 | $4,002 | $169,610 | $69,718 | $99,892 |
Source: Public Records
Map