709 E Fair St Independence, MO 64055
Hanthorn NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $155,000 - $197,742
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,445
Sq Ft
$124/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 709 E Fair St, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $179,686, approximately $124 per square foot. 709 E Fair St is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Sycamore Hills Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Pioneer Ridge Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Gilliam Laverne M and Gilliam Agnes C
Bought by
Phillips Ernest P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Outstanding Balance
$51,442
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$128,244
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2008
Sold by
Gilliam Verne and Gilliam Patricia A
Bought by
Gilliam Laverne M and Gilliam Agnes C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2007
Sold by
Gilliam Laverne M
Bought by
Gilliam Laverne M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2001
Sold by
Gilliam Verne and Gilliam Patricia A
Bought by
Mills Katherine Louise and Gilliam Roger Allan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 1997
Sold by
Deshazer Era Family Trust and Joan Joyce Joan
Bought by
Gilliam Verne and Gilliam Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$47,700
Interest Rate
7.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips Ernest P | -- | None Available | |
| Gilliam Laverne M | -- | None Available | |
| Gilliam Laverne M | -- | None Available | |
| Mills Katherine Louise | -- | -- | |
| Gilliam Verne | $53,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phillips Ernest P | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gilliam Verne | $47,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,242 | $23,117 | $4,824 | $18,293 |
| 2024 | $3,198 | $27,599 | $3,361 | $24,238 |
| 2023 | $3,198 | $27,599 | $1,609 | $25,990 |
| 2022 | $2,611 | $17,480 | $3,395 | $14,085 |
| 2021 | $2,610 | $17,480 | $3,395 | $14,085 |
| 2020 | $1,323 | $17,413 | $3,395 | $14,018 |
| 2019 | $1,302 | $17,413 | $3,395 | $14,018 |
| 2018 | $1,187 | $15,155 | $2,955 | $12,200 |
| 2016 | $1,169 | $14,776 | $2,153 | $12,623 |
Source: Public Records
Map