709 S 2nd St Festus, MO 63028
Festus/Crystal City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $188,000 - $213,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,056
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 709 S 2nd St, Festus, MO 63028 and is currently estimated at $200,797, approximately $190 per square foot. 709 S 2nd St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Festus Elementary School, Festus Intermediate School, and Festus Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2013
Sold by
Sevick Cristina and Sevick Charles
Bought by
Odom Diannia G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$73,000
Outstanding Balance
$55,087
Interest Rate
4.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,710
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2011
Sold by
Mcginnis Jason R and Mcginnis Megan S
Bought by
Sevick Cristina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2003
Sold by
Mcginnis Brooke M and Meinhardt Brooke M
Bought by
Mcginnis Jason R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,196
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 1998
Sold by
Lee Kimberlin Sally Lee and Lee Sally
Bought by
Mcginnis Jason R and Meinhardt Brooke M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,920
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 1997
Sold by
Kimberlin Sally Lee
Bought by
Kimberlin Jeffrey Scott and Kimberlin Clifton Stacy Marie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Odom Diannia G | -- | Htc | |
| Sevick Cristina | -- | Htc | |
| Mcginnis Jason R | -- | -- | |
| Mcginnis Jason R | -- | -- | |
| Kimberlin Jeffrey Scott | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Odom Diannia G | $73,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcginnis Jason R | $74,196 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcginnis Jason R | $75,920 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $951 | $18,300 | $1,500 | $16,800 |
| 2024 | $951 | $16,800 | $1,500 | $15,300 |
| 2023 | $951 | $16,800 | $1,500 | $15,300 |
| 2022 | $946 | $16,800 | $1,500 | $15,300 |
| 2021 | $947 | $16,800 | $1,500 | $15,300 |
| 2020 | $890 | $14,800 | $1,200 | $13,600 |
| 2019 | $889 | $14,800 | $1,200 | $13,600 |
| 2018 | $802 | $14,800 | $1,200 | $13,600 |
| 2017 | $802 | $14,800 | $1,200 | $13,600 |
| 2016 | $746 | $13,700 | $1,300 | $12,400 |
| 2015 | $742 | $13,700 | $1,300 | $12,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,600 | $1,300 | $12,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map