70A Turtleback Rd Califon, NJ 07830
Washington Township Morris NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $688,142 - $778,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,902
Sq Ft
$383/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70A Turtleback Rd, Califon, NJ 07830 and is currently estimated at $729,286, approximately $383 per square foot. 70A Turtleback Rd is a home located in Morris County with nearby schools including Old Farmers Road Elementary School, Long Valley Middle School, and West Morris Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2021
Sold by
Ropp Michael and Ropp Jennifer
Bought by
Gubin Alexandr and Gubin Iryna
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2011
Sold by
Beam Matthew A and Beam Erin M Melcher
Bought by
Ropp Michael and Ropp Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$372,977
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2001
Sold by
Rapa Edward
Bought by
Beam Matthew and Melcher Erin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,500
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 1994
Sold by
Springs David
Bought by
Rapa Edward and Rapa Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$221,000
Interest Rate
8.55%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gubin Alexandr | $540,000 | Big Apple Title Agency | |
| Ropp Michael | $378,000 | Commonwealth Title Ins Co | |
| Beam Matthew | $405,000 | -- | |
| Rapa Edward | $245,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ropp Michael | $372,977 | |
| Previous Owner | Beam Matthew | $364,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Rapa Edward | $221,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,381 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2024 | $11,126 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2023 | $11,126 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2022 | $10,525 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2021 | $10,525 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2020 | $10,353 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2019 | $10,247 | $392,300 | $142,400 | $249,900 |
| 2018 | $9,948 | $389,500 | $142,400 | $247,100 |
| 2017 | $9,549 | $382,100 | $142,400 | $239,700 |
| 2016 | $9,258 | $382,100 | $142,400 | $239,700 |
| 2015 | $9,071 | $382,100 | $142,400 | $239,700 |
| 2014 | $8,991 | $382,100 | $142,400 | $239,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map