71 Cotter St San Francisco, CA 94112
Mission Terrace NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,286,000 - $1,678,200
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,378
Sq Ft
$1,026/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Cotter St, San Francisco, CA 94112 and is currently estimated at $1,414,300, approximately $1,026 per square foot. 71 Cotter St is a home located in San Francisco County with nearby schools including Monroe Elementary School, Hoover (Herbert) Middle School, and Leadership High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2018
Sold by
Volonghi Valentino
Bought by
Volonghi Valentino and Valentino Volonghi Living Trus
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2014
Sold by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Bought by
Volonghi Valentino
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$847,500
Outstanding Balance
$652,114
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$762,186
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2011
Sold by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Bought by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2010
Sold by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Bought by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 2009
Sold by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Bought by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2008
Sold by
Patchin Darian M and Sonder Julia D
Bought by
Sears Heather C and Peralta Carmen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2004
Sold by
Karsky Sarah L
Bought by
Patchin Darian M and Sonder Julia D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2000
Sold by
Karsky Sarah L and Elliott Sarah
Bought by
Karsky Sarah L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$329,773
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volonghi Valentino | -- | None Available | |
| Volonghi Valentino | $1,150,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Sears Heather C | -- | None Available | |
| Sears Heather C | -- | None Available | |
| Sears Heather C | -- | None Available | |
| Sears Heather C | $739,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Patchin Darian M | $560,000 | National Title Insurance | |
| Karsky Sarah L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Volonghi Valentino | $847,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Sears Heather C | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sears Heather C | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Patchin Darian M | $448,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Karsky Sarah L | $329,773 | |
| Closed | Patchin Darian M | $56,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,526 | $1,544,360 | $967,484 | $576,876 |
| 2024 | $18,526 | $1,514,079 | $948,514 | $565,565 |
| 2023 | $18,248 | $1,484,393 | $929,916 | $554,477 |
| 2022 | $17,901 | $1,455,289 | $911,683 | $543,606 |
| 2021 | $17,585 | $1,426,755 | $893,807 | $532,948 |
| 2020 | $17,714 | $1,412,128 | $884,643 | $527,485 |
| 2019 | $17,058 | $1,384,442 | $867,298 | $517,144 |
| 2018 | $16,484 | $1,357,298 | $850,293 | $507,005 |
| 2017 | $15,992 | $1,330,686 | $833,621 | $497,065 |
| 2016 | $15,736 | $1,304,595 | $817,276 | $487,319 |
| 2015 | $13,945 | $1,150,000 | $805,000 | $345,000 |
| 2014 | $9,555 | $791,839 | $554,289 | $237,550 |
Source: Public Records
Map