71 Eames Ave Amherst, MA 01002
Estimated Value: $502,000 - $539,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,434
Sq Ft
$362/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 71 Eames Ave, Amherst, MA 01002 and is currently estimated at $518,846, approximately $361 per square foot. 71 Eames Ave is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Wildwood Elementary School, Amherst Regional Middle School, and Amherst Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2021
Sold by
Hill Ralph P and Howe Edith S
Bought by
Howe Ft
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2011
Sold by
Howe-Hill Edith Sawyer and Howe-Hill Edith S
Bought by
Howe Edith S and Hill Ralph P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2006
Sold by
Rollins Gail and Barnard Richard
Bought by
Hl Sawyer Howe and Hl Alph H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,200
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2003
Sold by
Bogartz Richard S
Bought by
Rollins Gail and Barnard Richard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,500
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howe Ft | -- | None Available | |
| Howe Edith S | -- | -- | |
| Hl Sawyer Howe | $254,000 | -- | |
| Rollins Gail | $190,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Howe Edith S | $182,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hl Sawyer Howe | $203,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Rollins Gail | $142,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $72 | $400,700 | $202,300 | $198,400 |
| 2024 | $6,752 | $364,800 | $190,800 | $174,000 |
| 2023 | $6,496 | $323,200 | $173,500 | $149,700 |
| 2022 | $6,287 | $295,600 | $157,700 | $137,900 |
| 2021 | $5,990 | $274,500 | $146,100 | $128,400 |
| 2020 | $5,852 | $274,500 | $146,100 | $128,400 |
| 2019 | $5,744 | $263,500 | $146,100 | $117,400 |
| 2018 | $5,570 | $263,500 | $146,100 | $117,400 |
| 2017 | $5,451 | $249,700 | $139,100 | $110,600 |
| 2016 | $5,299 | $249,700 | $139,100 | $110,600 |
| 2015 | $5,129 | $249,700 | $139,100 | $110,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map