NOT LISTED FOR SALE

71 Otis Ave Dalton, MA 01226

Estimated Value: $213,000 - $249,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2019

Last sale price $134,900 $128 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,560 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Bungalow
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Porch
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of February 2019

Cozy light-filled two bedroom bungalow. Single level living, open floor plan, hardwood floors with opportunity to expanded to the unfinished 2nd floor - think master suite!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Molly Thomas

COMPASS MASSACHUSETTS , LLC GB License #009537997 Listed on: 01/12/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Barbara Demers

ISGOOD-ADAMS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,306

Year Built

  • 1926

Lot Details

  • 6,098

Home Design

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

• Porch
  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,306

Year Built

1926

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential - Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Accessibility: 1st Fl Bdrm | 1st Flr Full Bath
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: Main St. to Otis Ave
  • Marketing Headline: Cozy Bungalow
  • Right Of Way: Unk
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1926

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Washer, Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Basement: Concrete Floor, Interior Access, Full
  • Floor: Ceramic Tile | Wood
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1050.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles | Fiberglass
  • Exterior Siding: Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Stalls: 1
  • Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
  • Garage: Detached

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 100 Amp

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 0.14
  • Total Assessed Value: 115800.00
  • Assessed Year: 2018.00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6098.00
  • Map Ref: M:110 L:128
  • Right To Farm Comm: No
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 6000
  • Easement: Unk
  • Survey: Unk

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2306.00
  • Tax Year: 2018

Listed on
Jan 12, 2019
Closed on
Feb 28, 2019
List Price
$134,900
Sold Price
$134,900
Current Estimated Value
$233,133

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,233
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.89%
Original Mortgage
$130,853
Outstanding Balance
$113,390
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$119,743

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2012
Closed on
Nov 26, 2012
Sold by
Gilbert Dawn
Bought by
Wagner Nathan
Seller's Agent
Michael Sorrentino
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES REALTY PROFESSIONALS-WESTFIELD
Buyer's Agent
Waterfall Perry
STONE HOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$102,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-10.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$97,850
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Francis Zachary $134,900 --
Francis Zachary J $134,900 --
Wagner Nathan $103,000 --
Wagner Nathan D $103,000 --
Wagner Nathan $103,000 --
Gilbert Dawn -- --
Gilbert Dawn A -- --
Gilbert Dawn -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Francis Zachary J $130,853
Closed Francis Zachary J $130,853
Previous Owner Wagner Nathan $97,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/28/2019 02/28/19 Sold $134,900 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft
01/18/2019 01/18/19 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2019 01/12/19 For Sale $134,900 +31.6% $128 / Sq Ft
11/26/2012 11/26/12 Sold $102,500 -10.9% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/21/2012 10/21/12 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2012 08/31/12 For Sale $115,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,796 $209,400 $55,400 $154,000
2024 $3,276 $180,000 $50,200 $129,800
2023 $2,802 $163,600 $44,400 $119,200
2022 $2,802 $135,100 $44,400 $90,700
2021 $2,727 $126,800 $42,200 $84,600
2020 $2,524 $124,400 $42,200 $82,200
2019 $2,312 $118,700 $42,200 $76,500
2018 $2,306 $115,800 $42,200 $73,600
2017 $2,301 $115,800 $42,200 $73,600
2016 $2,273 $115,800 $42,200 $73,600
2015 $2,229 $114,500 $42,200 $72,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 225732

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

APN: DALT-000110-000000-000128

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.