NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $515,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,231 Sq Ft
$216/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $478,100 $214 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,229 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wine Cellar
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, shops, and bus stop
  • Concrete Pool
  • Deck
  • Attic

About This Home

As of January 2025

When you want it all - perfect for entertaining and in the summer, resort style living! Gracious entry with stamped concrete walkway leading to the front door. French doors lead to a dining room with hardwood floors or to a formal living room with a wood burning fireplace (now used as the dining room). The family room is a delight with it's high ceilings, double slider, and gas fireplace. The remodeled kitchen features granite counters, movable serving counter, mostly stainless steel appliances, and an awesome dining area with solarium style windows and a gas fireplace. The primary bedroom is large with a wood fireplace. The home is listed as a 2 bedroom but the third room on the second floor could be a bedroom, as it is heated and has 2 sets of armoires for clothes. The remodeled bathroom is bright and cheery. The lower level has a good sized recreation room and wine cellar. The 2 car detached garage is large with a walk up to a floored second level. The yard is delightful, with it's 16x32 inground pool, 10x8 shed, stamped concrete patio and 32x18 trex deck, not to mention the professional landscaping and firepit. This home is truly one not to miss. The solar is owned - not leased, the roof is 5 years old and is a 50 year roof with transferable warranty, 2 new A/C/heat splits, 4 fireplaces and gleaming hardwood floors throughout. Property being sold "as-is".

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peggy Gregan

ERA Blanchard & Rossetto License #REB.0278912 Listed on: 12/04/2024

ERA Blanchard & Rossetto

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzanne Walsh

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0710652

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,902

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,231 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Wine Cellar

Kitchen

  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Heated Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Basement Hatchway
  • Basement Storage

Home Security

  • Storm Windows
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 628573

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,902

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2231
  • Total Sq Ft: 2231
  • Year Built: 1930
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Commuter Bus, Golf Course, Library, Medical Facilities, Private School(s), Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Walk to Bus Lines
  • Remarks Public Addendum: HIGHEST AND BEST BY TUESDAY 12/17 BY 11AM
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: E Center or Porter St to Pitkin St - sign on property
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Street Type: Street
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 4
  • Attic Description: Unfinished, Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Heated, Storage, Fully Finished, Hatchway Access, Interior Access, Full With Hatchway
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Wine Cellar
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Shed, Awnings, Deck, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Auto Cleaner, Concrete, In Ground Pool
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage, Paved, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fans, Split System
  • Heat Type: Hot Water, Radiator
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Upright Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Active Solar, Storm Doors, Storm Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot Lightly Wooded Level Lot Professionally Landscaped
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: AA
  • Parcel #: 628573

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2024-June 2025
  • Property Tax: 7902

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Highland Park
  • High School: Manchester

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 4, 2024
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
List Price
$439,500
Sold Price
$478,100
Premium/Discount to List
$38,600
8.78%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$480,783

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,683
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.43%
Original Mortgage
$278,100
Outstanding Balance
$276,385
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$204,398

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2020

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kellogg Aaron $478,100 None Available
Kellogg Aaron $478,100 None Available
Bogli Terry C -- None Available
Bogli Terry C -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kellogg Aaron $278,100
Closed Kellogg Aaron $278,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $478,100 +8.8% $214 / Sq Ft
12/17/2024 12/17/24 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2024 12/14/24 For Sale $439,500 -- $197 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,135 $204,300 $42,100 $162,200
2024 $7,902 $204,300 $42,100 $162,200
2023 $7,600 $204,300 $42,100 $162,200
2022 $7,379 $204,300 $42,100 $162,200
2021 $6,310 $150,500 $36,100 $114,400
2020 $6,301 $150,500 $36,100 $114,400
2019 $6,276 $150,500 $36,100 $114,400
2018 $6,157 $150,500 $36,100 $114,400
2017 $5,982 $150,500 $36,100 $114,400
2016 $6,095 $153,600 $47,000 $106,600
2015 $6,052 $153,600 $47,000 $106,600
2014 $5,921 $153,200 $47,000 $106,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24062849

SmartMLS

APN: MANC-000109-004550-000071

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.