711 Galveston Ln Key West, FL 33040
Old Town NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,100/month
About This Home
Nestled down a private and picturesque lane, this charming conch-style cottage offers the perfect blend of island charm and comfort. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, the home is thoughtfully designed for relaxed living and effortless entertaining.Step into a beautifully landscaped backyard with a newly built pergola--ideal for dining and unwinding in the spa beneath the stars. Though compact, the outdoor space is practical and inviting, perfect for intimate gatherings or quiet evenings.Inside, you'll find rare Dade County pine, vaulted ceilings, and a private patio that captures the essence of Key West living. The home comes fully furnished, making it move-in ready or a turnkey rental.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 1924
Interior Spaces
- Vaulted Ceiling
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,728 | $992,553 | $625,845 | $366,708 |
| 2024 | $9,328 | $974,224 | $613,486 | $360,738 |
| 2023 | $9,328 | $1,225,536 | $884,835 | $340,701 |
| 2022 | $7,739 | $883,621 | $539,328 | $344,293 |
| 2021 | $4,200 | $471,434 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $4,129 | $464,926 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,067 | $454,474 | $303,372 | $151,102 |
| 2018 | $4,185 | $418,984 | $278,653 | $140,331 |
| 2017 | $4,134 | $410,340 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,188 | $429,083 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,745 | $333,338 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,679 | $313,762 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | Price Changed | $1,195,000 | -4.4% | $1,380 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2025 09/27/25 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | 0.0% | $1,443 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/26/2025 09/26/25 | Off Market | $1,250,000 | -- | -- | |
| 09/26/2025 09/26/25 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | +29.5% | $1,443 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/01/2021 10/01/21 | Sold | $965,000 | +1.7% | $1,114 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/09/2021 08/09/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/08/2021 08/08/21 | For Sale | $949,000 | +281.1% | $1,096 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2013 03/25/13 | Sold | $249,000 | -0.4% | $208 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 02/21/2013 02/21/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/29/2013 01/29/13 | For Sale | $250,000 | -- | $208 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $965,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $249,000 | True Title Agency Inc | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Personal Reps Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $627,250 | New Conventional |
Source: Key West Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 616629
APN: 00018900-000000
- 712 Galveston Ln Unit 1
- 719 Elizabeth St
- 800 Elizabeth St
- 709 Whitmarsh Ln
- 810 Carey Ln
- 818 Elizabeth St Unit Front
- 709 Olivia St
- 600 Elizabeth St
- 720D Simonton St
- 738 Olivia St
- 609 Margaret St
- 529 Simonton St
- 906 Southard St
- 511 Tabby Way
- 525 Simonton St
- 524 Southard St
- 610 Griffin Ln
- 800 Fleming St Unit C1
- 800 Fleming St Unit B-3
- 844 Olivia St
- 629 Elizabeth St Unit SI ID1297833P
- 710 Whitmarsh Ln
- 725 Southard St
- 918 Southard St Unit 205, Unit 205
- 816 Center St
- 536 Fleming St Unit SI FL2-ID1297611P
- 825 Eaton St Unit C
- 415 Julia St
- 818 White St Unit 5
- 817 White St
- 204-5 Southard St
- 717 Emma St Unit C
- 202 Southard St
- 311 Amelia St Unit 1