7112 Variel Ave Canoga Park, CA 91303
Canoga Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $537,000 - $642,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
702
Sq Ft
$835/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7112 Variel Ave, Canoga Park, CA 91303 and is currently estimated at $585,919, approximately $834 per square foot. 7112 Variel Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Hart Street Elementary School, Christopher Columbus Middle School, and Canoga Park Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2003
Sold by
Cortez Ismael and Garcia Patricia
Bought by
Cortez Ismael
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,264
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$498,655
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2001
Sold by
Richardson Brian and Richardson Sandra
Bought by
Cortez Ismael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,400
Interest Rate
7.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2000
Sold by
Nissen Carl and The Nissen Family Trust
Bought by
Richardson Brian
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 1993
Sold by
Nissen Carl L and Nissen Fleurette L
Bought by
Nissen Fleurette Louise and Nissen Carl
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cortez Ismael | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Cortez Ismael | $168,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Richardson Brian | $97,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Nissen Fleurette Louise | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cortez Ismael | $190,000 | |
| Closed | Cortez Ismael | $134,400 | |
| Closed | Cortez Ismael | $33,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,066 | $248,158 | $198,535 | $49,623 |
| 2024 | $3,066 | $243,293 | $194,643 | $48,650 |
| 2023 | $3,009 | $238,524 | $190,827 | $47,697 |
| 2022 | $2,871 | $233,848 | $187,086 | $46,762 |
| 2021 | $2,833 | $229,264 | $183,418 | $45,846 |
| 2019 | $2,749 | $222,466 | $177,979 | $44,487 |
| 2018 | $2,694 | $218,105 | $174,490 | $43,615 |
| 2016 | $2,570 | $209,637 | $167,715 | $41,922 |
| 2015 | $2,532 | $206,489 | $165,196 | $41,293 |
| 2014 | $2,547 | $202,446 | $161,961 | $40,485 |
Source: Public Records
Map