NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $300,000 - $331,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,400 Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2022

Last sale price $295,000 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,079 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Fireplace
  • Killearn Lakes Elementary School Rated A-
  • Screened Porch
  • Tray Ceiling

About This Home

As of October 2022

Killearn Lakes 3BR/2BA home with an open floor plan, vaulted ceiling and a cozy fireplace. Split bedroom plan, Updated flooring in bedrooms, New windows and blinds installed June 2022, Connected to City Sewer, Roof 2016, mechanical awning at back patio, extended paved parking behind the privacy fence. Professionally landscaped. Convenient to schools, shopping, parks... all measurements and dimensions are approximate.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Suzanne McGhee

Mattox Realty, Inc License #685662 Listed on: 06/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Shirin McDonald

Xcellence Realty License #3375624

Xcellence Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 17,424 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 252x184x30x70x75x117x20
  • Partially Fenced Property

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4 / P
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12073-14-03-50- P-004-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.4 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Directions: North on Thomasville Rd, L Bannerman, Right on Summit Ridge Dr, home on right
  • Elementary School: KILLEARN LAKES
  • High School: CHILES
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size: 252x184x30x70x75x117x20
  • ResoRoadSurfaceType: Paved
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Subdivision Name: KILLEARN LAKES
  • Owner Name: CREIGHTON
  • Architectural Style: One Story, Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments, Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Garage, Two Car Garage
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Other, Screened Porch, Utility Room
  • Building Stories: 1
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Other, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 1400.0

Exterior Features

  • View: None
  • Acres: 0.4
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 120.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: DEERLAKE

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12073-14-03-50- P-004-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: P
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2025
Sold by
Mcdonald Shirin M
Bought by
Mcdonald Revocable Trust and Mcdonald
Current Estimated Value
$317,001

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2022
Closed on
Oct 7, 2022
Sold by
Creighton Arthur James and Creighton Marivel
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-6.35%
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.01%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2021
Closed on
Dec 7, 2021
Sold by
Beverly Rebecca G and Geeslin Randall P
Bought by
Creighton Arthur James and Creighton Marivel
Seller's Agent
Chad Oaks
Waypoint Properties
Buyer's Agent
Suzanne McGhee
Mattox Realty, Inc
List Price
$257,900
Sold Price
$249,395
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,505
-3.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.43%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2021
Closed on
Nov 4, 2021
List Price
$257,900
Sold Price
$249,395
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,505
-3.3%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2004
Sold by
Smith Paul Michael
Bought by
Geeslin Richard

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,300
Interest Rate
5.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2003
Sold by
Coleman Stephen C
Bought by
Smith Paul Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 1996
Sold by
Clerk Circuit Court
Bought by
Coleman Stephen C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcdonald Revocable Trust $100 None Listed On Document
Mcdonald Shirin M $295,000 Mang Law & Title Pa
Creighton Arthur James $249,400 Attorney
Wolfe Pamela P -- King And Wood Pa
Geeslin Richard $147,000 --
Smith Paul Michael $10,300 --
Coleman Stephen C $700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Geeslin Richard $132,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold $295,000 -3.3% $211 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Price Changed $305,000 -1.3% $218 / Sq Ft
06/11/2022 06/11/22 Price Changed $309,000 -1.9% $221 / Sq Ft
06/09/2022 06/09/22 For Sale $315,000 +26.3% $225 / Sq Ft
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Sold $249,395 -3.3% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/07/2021 12/07/21 Pending -- -- --
10/30/2021 10/30/21 For Sale $257,900 -- $184 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,530 $251,854 $67,500 $184,354
2024 $4,361 $240,874 $63,000 $177,874
2023 $4,041 $235,828 $54,000 $181,828
2022 $3,059 $215,688 $0 $0
2021 $2,393 $154,091 $0 $0
2020 $1,963 $151,964 $0 $0
2019 $1,938 $148,547 $0 $0
2018 $1,918 $145,777 $0 $0
2017 $1,900 $142,779 $0 $0
2016 $1,886 $139,842 $0 $0
2015 $1,914 $138,870 $0 $0
2014 $1,914 $137,768 $0 $0

MLS Number: 347229

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 14-03-50-00P-004.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.