$135,000
SOLD MAR 27, 2026

712 B Ave E Albia, IA 52531

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2026

$128 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

Less than one minute on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

This three bedroom ranch home has been completely remodeled with all newer windows, gutters, sidewalks, shutters, retaining wall and drainage piping. Inside all new appliances, flooring, new furnace, new central AC, and water heater. A new Maytag washer and dryer also stay. New white kitchen cabinets with soft close drawers. New bathroom with walk in shower. One car garage with new siding and overhead door. Cement drive, larger back yard with covered patio outside back door. Great place for morning coffee and afternoon cookouts. This property is close to schools and a MOVE IN ready home. No basement (crawl space). Call to see this one soon. Everything has been gone over, replaced and/or repaired.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wanda Flahive

Hawkeye Farm Mgmt & Real Estat Listed on: 02/17/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Allyson Ryan-haberman

Hawkeye Farm Mgmt & Real Estat

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Parking

  • 1

• Forced Air Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Crawl Space
  • Lot Dimensions are 76 x 148

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street, Curbs, Paved Streets, Sidewalks
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NOC28856
  • Inclusions: All appliances are new and stay with this property including full size washer and dryer. (no dishwasher)
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1056
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less, Metal
  • Construction Type: Frame, Metal Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Common Walls: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Outside, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: SEIA

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 76 x 148
  • Lot Size Units: SqFt

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 17, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Ogle Michael and Michael W Ogle 2025 Trust
List Price
$133,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.82%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.67%
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Outstanding Balance
$108,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$24,267

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2023
Sold by
Vanderhorst Lyle A
Bought by
Ogle Michael W and Ogle Julia M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2022
Sold by
Vanderhorst Jeanne C
Bought by
Vanderhorst Lyle A

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $135,000 None Listed On Document
Fiduciary Deed $20,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $108,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Sold $135,000 +0.8% $128 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Sale $133,900 -- $127 / Sq Ft
Source: NoCoast MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,870 $89,590 $16,840 $72,750
2024 $1,870 $88,750 $16,840 $71,910
2023 $1,480 $88,750 $16,840 $71,910
2022 $1,488 $77,220 $12,960 $64,260
2021 $1,388 $77,220 $12,960 $64,260
2020 $1,390 $65,210 $11,070 $54,140
2019 $1,492 $65,210 $11,070 $54,140
2018 $1,492 $63,920 $11,070 $52,850
2017 $1,462 $63,920 $11,070 $52,850
2016 $1,441 $61,170 $0 $0
2015 $1,406 $59,540 $0 $0
2014 $1,406 $59,540 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NoCoast MLS

MLS Number: NOC6335637

NoCoast MLS

APN: 210-903-00-1000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.