$484,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

712 Doyle St Salem, VA 24153

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,085 Sq Ft
0.47 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$232 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • G.W. Carver Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Mud Room
  • Google Fiber

About This Home

As of April 2026

Come tour this new offering in the City of Salem built in 2006.Be welcomed by the covered front porch, impressive and open foyer that opens into a 2-story great room with a wall of windows, stacked stone gas fireplace and impressive staircase to the 2nd floor. The adjacent dining room offers a tray ceiling and a nice view of the front yard. The kitchen is conveniently located adjacent to the dining room and offers granite counters with bar service as well as a breakfast area alongside the 2nd side of the gas fireplace. Cherry cabinetry and tile backsplash are wonderful accents along with the stainless finish appliances. Additionally, there is a pantry closet and access to the rear paver patio that faces the sunrise in the east. The laundry/mudroom is strategically located between the

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Caldwell

RE/MAX ALL STARS License #0225049225 Listed on: 02/27/2026

RE/MAX ALL STARS

Last Buyer's Agent

Cheri Johnson

YOUNG REALTY COMPANY License #0225276458

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,583

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 20,473 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RSF

HOA Fees

  • $13 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,085 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,583

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

HOA Fees

$13 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Indirect Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Heating System: Forced Air Gas
  • Fireplace(s): Great Room, Kitchen
  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Major Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposer, Garage Door Opener, Microwave Oven (Built In), Range Electric, Refrigerator
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Hot Tub, Patio, Shed(s)
  • Views: Mountain(s)
  • BedroomsBREntryLevel: 1
  • CondoAssocYN: No
  • EntryAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 1438.00
  • ExteriorDoors: Insulated
  • Fireplace Number Fireplaces: 1
  • HalfBathsHalfBathsEntryLvl: 1
  • Internet Access: Fiber
  • InternetAccessCurntInternetProv: GloFiber
  • LaundryLaundryEntryLevel: 1
  • Major Area: 03 - City of Salem
  • NumberPrimCovSpaces: 2.00
  • Phone Email: 540-389-9157
  • P O A Condo Contact Name: Mike Jones
  • POACondoDues: 150.00
  • POACondoTermsAM: Annual
  • Hoa2 Or Poa: Yes
  • Primary Covered Parking S Q F T: 505
  • PrimCoveredPrking: Garage Attached
  • Residential Type: Detached
  • Style Of House: 1.5 Story
  • SubdivisionMap: Wyndstone
  • Total Above Grd Fin S Q F T: 2085
  • TotalBdrm: 4
  • TotalBths: 2.10
  • TotalCovdPrkSpc: 2.00
  • TotalFBaths: 2
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2085.00
  • TotalHBaths: 1
  • Uncovered Parking: Off Street Parking
  • UpperAboveGrdFin Sq Ft: 647.00
  • Water Class: N/A
  • Water Htr Energy: Natural Gas
  • YardSign: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Association/Amenities

  • Misc Features: Cable TV, Cul-De-Sac, Paved Road, Underground Util

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Property Group Id: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Total Acreage: 0.47
  • Lot: 17
  • ZoningCode: RSF

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2006

Tax Info

  • Taxes (6 mo): 5583.00

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$484,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.04%
Views
6

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.24%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2023
Closed on
Mar 14, 2023
Sold by
Thomas Richard C and Thomas Dana M
Bought by
Adamczyk Michael J and Adamczyk Sharon C
Seller's Agent
Kris Layell
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES PREMIER, REALTORS(r) - MAIN
Buyer's Agent
Steven Caldwell
RE/MAX ALL STARS
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$437,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-1.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.47%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 9, 2019
Closed on
Oct 16, 2019
List Price
$344,950
Sold Price
$333,450
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,500
-3.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.07%
Original Mortgage
$320,336
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2012
Sold by
Bright Douglas Wayne and Bright Pamela Ann
Bought by
Bright Pamela Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2006
Sold by
Landeco Llc
Bought by
Bright Douglas Wayne and Bright Pamela Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$269,000
Interest Rate
6.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $484,000 Fidelity National Title
Bargain Sale Deed $437,500 Century Title Services
Deed $333,450 Fidelity National Title Ins
Gift Deed -- First American Title Insuran
Deed $298,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $320,336 FHA
Previous Owner $269,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $484,000 +1.0% $232 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $479,000 +9.5% $230 / Sq Ft
04/18/2023 04/18/23 Sold $437,500 -1.7% $193 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2023 03/01/23 For Sale $445,000 +33.5% $196 / Sq Ft
10/18/2019 10/18/19 Sold $333,450 -3.3% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/18/2019 09/18/19 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2019 07/09/19 For Sale $344,950 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,417 $409,600 $77,300 $332,300
2024 $2,361 $393,500 $74,700 $318,800
2023 $4,182 $348,500 $70,200 $278,300
2022 $3,902 $325,200 $59,700 $265,500
2021 $3,767 $313,900 $57,100 $256,800
2020 $3,700 $308,300 $57,100 $251,200
2019 $3,652 $304,300 $57,100 $247,200
2018 $3,546 $300,500 $57,100 $243,400
2017 $3,509 $297,400 $57,100 $240,300
2016 $3,509 $297,400 $57,100 $240,300
2015 $3,161 $267,900 $50,000 $217,900
2014 $3,161 $267,900 $50,000 $217,900

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 925004

Roanoke Valley Association of REALTORS®

APN: 36-2-2.15

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.