$149,900

Estimated payment $906/month

Total Views 6,085
5 Beds
2 Baths
2,090 Sq Ft
$72 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Breakfast Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Family Room
  • Living Room

About This Home

Located in the sought after Grand Crossing community this large two story home has undergone a full renovation and is move in ready with an expansive floor plan where the home lives and feels much larger than the home appears! The main level features a very open and modern layout with a living room/dining room combo where the flooring has been updated and is newer, custom wainscoating in the dining room gives the space a charming classic feel. The main level bathroom offers a standalone shower with a new modern vanity, the kitchen is also updated with quartz counters, a stylish backsplash and the space has been opened to include a breakfast nook as well! The second level of the home lives much larger with 4 spacious bedrooms, a family room sitting area and full modern bathroom! The basement is unfinished and the rear yard offers parking pad with ability and space to build a garage! This home is move in ready, great condition and the space will have you amazed as you enter!!

Listing Agent

Ryan Smith

RE/MAX Premier Brokerage Phone: (708) 497-2538 License #475150650 Listed on: 04/06/2026

RE/MAX Premier

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,266

Year Built

  • Built in 1893 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 25 x 127

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,090 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Breakfast Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,266

Year Built

Built in 1893 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1893
  • Age: 100+ Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2024
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (708) 497-2538
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2024

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • LivingArea: 2090
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5, Breakfast Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Frame
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Yes
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 25 x 127
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1266
  • Tax Year: 2023

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,266 $9,601 $2,813 $6,788
2024 $1,266 $9,601 $2,813 $6,788
2023 $1,234 $6,000 $3,906 $2,094
2022 $1,234 $6,000 $3,906 $2,094
2021 $1,206 $5,999 $3,906 $2,093
2020 $3,336 $14,973 $3,906 $11,067
2019 $3,343 $16,637 $3,906 $12,731
2018 $3,286 $16,637 $3,906 $12,731
2017 $2,679 $12,445 $3,437 $9,008
2016 $2,745 $13,703 $3,437 $10,266
2015 $2,511 $13,703 $3,437 $10,266
2014 $2,371 $12,777 $2,812 $9,965
2013 $2,324 $12,777 $2,812 $9,965
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $149,900 0.0% $72 / Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $149,900 +172.5% $72 / Sq Ft
02/11/2021 02/11/21 Sold $55,000 -15.4% $26 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/23/2020 11/23/20 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2020 08/26/20 For Sale $65,000 -- $31 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $55,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $40,000 Heritage Title Company
Sheriffs Deed $27,500 None Available
Special Warranty Deed $79,000 1St American Title
Deed $115,000 --
Warranty Deed $34,500 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $112,000 Commercial
Previous Owner $79,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $86,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12611103

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 20-27-204-032-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.