NOT LISTED FOR SALE
4 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
1955 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2020

Last sale price $255,000

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Patio

About This Home

As of November 2020

SPACIOUS "ALL BRICK" 2-FLAT WITH A FULL BASEMENT, ATTIC AND A 2-CAR GARAGE. NICE LOCATION AND WITHIN A 1/2 BLOCK FROM MARQUETTE PARK. ORIGINAL "FAMILY" OWNS THE BUILDING AND BUILT IN 1955. EACH FLOOR (UNIT) HAS SPACIOUS ROOMS WITH- LIVING ROOM, KITCHEN, BREAKFAST AREA, FULL BATH AND 2-BEDROOMS. THE FAMILY (OWNERS) LIVED ON THE FIRST FLOOR AND RENTED OUT THE SECOND FLOOR WITH SAME LAYOUT. EACH UNIT HAS HARDWOOD FLOORS IN THE LIVING ROOM AND ALL THE BEDROOMS. LOCATED IN THE HUGE BASEMENT YOU WILL NOTICE: SEPARATE GAS METERS AND ELECTRICAL BOXES PLUS 2-BOILER SYSTEMS AND 2-HOT WATER TANKS. BONUS IN BASEMENT-HALF BATH (SHOWER & TOILET) PLUS LAUNDRY AREA. SOME TLC IS REQUIRED BUT THIS BUILDING IS SOLID AND HAS GREAT POTENTIAL TO BE A MONEY MAKER. ROOF REPLACED IN 2011. POSSIBLE GARDEN APARTMENT COULD BE AN OPTION IN THE BASEMENT FOR ADDITIONAL RENT (CHECK WITH CITY). THE BUILDING IS BEING SOLD "AS IS" AND PLEASE INCLUDE THE AS IS PARAGRAPH ON ALL OFFERS. CALL LAG WITH QUESTIONS. NO FHA OFFERS PLEASE- CONVENTIONAL OR CASH.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael McGuire

McGuire Realty LLC License #471009191 Listed on: 10/12/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Natalia Martinez

Realty of America, LLC License #475133449

Realty of America, LLC

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,083

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 30 x 125
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Lake Michigan Water

Additional Features

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Patio

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,083

Year Built

Built in 1955

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Full
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Stove,Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 30 X 125
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2083
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2
  • Three Bedroom Number of Units: No
  • Type-Multi: 2 Flat

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 Sold $255,000 +8.5% --
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2020 10/12/20 For Sale $235,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,243 $23,000 $1,890 $21,110
2024 $4,243 $23,000 $1,890 $21,110
2023 $4,137 $20,000 $3,024 $16,976
2022 $4,137 $20,000 $3,024 $16,976
2021 $4,022 $20,000 $3,024 $16,976
2020 $1,983 $11,946 $3,024 $8,922
2019 $2,083 $13,731 $3,024 $10,707
2018 $2,047 $13,731 $3,024 $10,707
2017 $3,079 $16,833 $2,646 $14,187
2016 $3,047 $16,833 $2,646 $14,187
2015 $2,770 $16,833 $2,646 $14,187
2014 $2,725 $16,339 $2,457 $13,882
2013 $2,663 $16,339 $2,457 $13,882
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10903219

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.