NOT LISTED FOR SALE

713 Berkeley St Boca Raton, FL 33487

Estimated Value: $1,143,000 - $1,417,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,733 Sq Ft
$735/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2017

Last sale price $550,000 $317 Per Sq Ft

Est. 131% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,381 / mo

155 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Wood Flooring
  • Outdoor Living Area
  • Boca Raton Community Middle School Rated A-
  • Garden View
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2017

Totally renovated East Boca Raton pool home in desirable Bel Marra, the prestigious million dollar waterfront community on the Intracoastal. Oversized lot is beautifully landscaped front and back with a huge backyard and 50-foot palm trees towering over the swimming pool. Large split plan 3 bedroom home has a wide-open floor plan with huge living room, massive master bedroom and stunning granite kitchen overlooking an extra large family room. Top rated school district. Super convenient location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Giorgio Ortiz

Inactive Member License #3143707 Listed on: 12/08/2016

Co-Listed By

Peter Cowan

Better Homes & Gdns RE Fla 1st License #627502

Last Buyer's Agent

Mike Laymon

Signature Int'l Premier Properties License #3027591

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,616

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 8,499 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Oversized Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned R1B

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Property Views

  • Garden
  • Pool

Home Design

  • Spanish Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,733 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06434704040010220

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,616

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

8,499 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: Federal Hwy to Berkeley Street, East to home on North side of the street.
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Tub Shower
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Heater, Water Purifier, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1733.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Lot Features: Oversized Lot, Sprinklers Automatic
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Porch, Balcony
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Spanish Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 06434704040010220
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: R1B

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6616.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 8, 2016
Closed on
Jun 21, 2017
List Price
$649,900
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,900
-15.37%
Current Estimated Value
$1,273,119

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$723,119
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.90%
Original Mortgage
$467,500
Outstanding Balance
$385,435
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$887,684

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2016
Sold by
Fruend Herbert and Fruend Hebert
Bought by
Cuko Armand and Cuko Taylor M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 8, 2015
Sold by
Fruend Herbert
Bought by
Fruend Herbert and Williams Sheila

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2013
Closed on
Aug 14, 2013
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Stephen V Allen M and Kristen M Allen M
Bought by
Schwartz Alan I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$267,500
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1998
Sold by
Hulsair William G and Hulsair Florence L
Bought by
Allen Stephen and Allen Kristen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,900
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sims Kimberly Ann $550,000 Lawyers 1St Title
Cuko Armand $480,000 Assure America Title Co
Fruend Herbert -- Attorney
West Family Trust $290,000 Clear Lake Title Svcs Inc
Schwartz Alan I $287,500 --
Allen Stephen $179,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sims Kimberly Ann $467,500
Previous Owner Cuko Armand $417,000
Previous Owner Fruend Herbert $50,000
Previous Owner Allen Stephen $267,500
Previous Owner Allen Stephen $170,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/21/2017 06/21/17 Sold $550,000 -15.4% $317 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Pending -- -- --
12/10/2016 12/10/16 For Sale $649,900 +44.4% $375 / Sq Ft
03/02/2015 03/02/15 Sold $450,000 +13962.5% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2015 01/31/15 Pending -- -- --
03/22/2014 03/22/14 Rented $3,200 -5.9% --
02/20/2014 02/20/14 Under Contract -- -- --
01/02/2014 01/02/14 For Rent $3,400 0.0% --
01/02/2014 01/02/14 For Sale $550,000 +89.7% $244 / Sq Ft
08/16/2013 08/16/13 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/17/2013 07/17/13 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2013 05/31/13 For Sale $300,000 -- $173 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,092 $449,768 -- --
2024 $7,092 $437,092 -- --
2023 $6,928 $424,361 $0 $0
2022 $6,859 $412,001 $0 $0
2021 $6,815 $400,001 $0 $0
2020 $6,714 $394,478 $0 $0
2019 $6,736 $385,609 $225,000 $160,609
2018 $7,016 $418,431 $286,535 $131,896
2017 $6,578 $388,649 $238,779 $149,870
2016 $7,305 $379,543 $0 $0
2015 $6,616 $312,497 $0 $0
2014 $5,777 $284,088 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: F10043469

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 06-43-47-04-04-001-0220

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.