$459,999
PENDING

714 1st Ave E Williston, ND 58801

Estimated payment $2,680/month

Total Views 1,500
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,030 Sq Ft
$152 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2-Story Property
  • Private Yard
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

Welcome to this classy and charming 5-bedroom, 3-bath Arts & Crafts-style home offering over 3,000 square feet of beautifully finished living space in a desirable, tree-lined Williston neighborhood. Step inside and experience timeless character with rich hardwood floors and stunning Craftsman woodwork details throughout. This is not just another older home--this property has been thoughtfully updated to blend historic charm with modern convenience, including maintenance-free siding, granite countertops, and numerous contemporary upgrades. The bright and inviting main-level living room offers generous space for gatherings, complemented by a cozy window seating area--perfect for relaxing evenings--and a convenient office nook ideal for today's lifestyle needs. The chef's kitchen is thoughtfully designed with stainless steel appliances, abundant granite counter space, a big kitchen island and seamless flow into both a spacious dining area and a charming breakfast nook creating the perfect setting for everyday living and entertaining. The fully finished basement expands the home's versatility, featuring a second full kitchen, ample storage, a separate laundry area, and two additional bedrooms. This level also includes flexible living space ideal for a playroom, guest quarters, or a private in-law suite. Upstairs, a beautiful staircase leads to three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a bonus room. The bonus room offers direct access to a fully remodeled balcony--an inviting space to enjoy your morning coffee while taking in peaceful surroundings. Outside, enjoy a private, fully fenced backyard featuring lush, well-maintained grass and a full sprinkler system in both the front and back. The patio area provides the perfect setting for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Conveniently located near Williston State College, local schools, parks, shopping, dining, and more, this home offers the perfect balance of comfort, character, and accessibility. Eligible for all financing types, this one-of-a-kind property is ready to welcome its next owner. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Alina Moraru

eXp Realty License #10657 Listed on: 04/21/2026

eXp Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Blair Chiodo

eXp Realty License #10820

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,694

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Heated Garage
  • Workbench in Garage

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-060-00-07-84-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,694

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Co List Office Mls Id: WEXP
  • Co List Office Phone: 612-751-9303
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2092.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Window Treatments
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Foundation:Concrete Perimeter: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Fencing Full2: Yes

• Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier Owned
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 938.0
  • Interior Features Window Treatments: Yes
  • Basement Finished: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Appliances:Water Purifier Owned: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame, Metal Siding
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Private Entrance
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Wood, Full
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Rectangular Lot
  • Roof: Asphalt, Composition
  • Acres: 0.16
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Lot Features:Rectangular Lot: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Entrance: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers in Front: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Yard: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sprinklers In Rear: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Metal Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Heated Garage, Insulated, Workbench
  • ParkingFeaturesGarageDimensions: 20*20
  • Attached Garage: No
  • General Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features Workbench: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Heated Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Boiler, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Water Available, Sewer Available, Trash Pickup - Public, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association: No

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50*140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 01-060-00-07-84-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2693.7

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,986 $209,090 $24,500 $184,590
2024 $3,565 $183,895 $24,500 $159,395
2023 $3,128 $163,105 $0 $0
2022 $2,499 $121,790 $0 $0
2021 $2,676 $133,230 $24,500 $108,730
2020 $2,967 $152,600 $24,500 $128,100
2019 $2,841 $134,300 $21,000 $113,300
2018 $2,176 $109,350 $10,500 $98,850
2017 $1,890 $105,000 $6,150 $98,850
2016 $1,956 $132,200 $6,150 $126,050
2012 -- $90,400 $3,000 $87,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $459,999 +24.4% $152 / Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/08/2021 03/08/21 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2021 03/05/21 For Sale $369,900 +80.4% $132 / Sq Ft
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/03/2012 04/03/12 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2012 03/05/12 For Sale $205,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $369,900 Williams County Abstract Co
Warranty Deed $340,000 North Dakota Guaranty Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $383,216 VA
Previous Owner $333,841 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Bismarck Mandan Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 4024824

APN: 01-060-00-07-84-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.