714 Appleton Rd Simi Valley, CA 93065
Central Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated payment $5,289/month
About This Home
This is where comfort, potential, and everyday convenience come together. Welcome home to your 4 bedroom, 2 bath, 1,638 sq. ft. home which blends thoughtful updates with classic charm, offering the perfect opportunity to move right in and make it your own. Step inside to find stylish vinyl plank flooring, a kitchen with quartz countertops, and plenty of extra storage cabinets that make daily living effortless. The home features a mix of thoughtful improvements and original touches, giving you the flexibility to update at your own pace or enjoy its inviting character as-is. One of the highlights... The versatile downstairs space - ideal for a potential 5th bedroom or home office. Step outside and enjoy your private backyard oasis complete with a sparkling pool & spa, perfect for sunny California days and weekend gatherings. The leased solar system adds efficiency and helps keep energy costs low year-round. Located close to dining, shopping, and top-rated schools, this home offers both convenience and opportunity.
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Realty World Class Brokerage Phone: 805-797-4502 License #01938660 Listed on: 10/15/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1964
Lot Details
- 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
- Front Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Property Views
- Mountain
- Neighborhood
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,638 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Vinyl Flooring
- Quartz Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- All Upper Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 111
- Tax Tract Number 159602
- Assessor Parcel Number 6340111065
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,898 | $850,027 | $552,359 | $297,668 |
| 2024 | $9,898 | $833,360 | $541,528 | $291,832 |
| 2023 | $9,310 | $817,020 | $530,910 | $286,110 |
| 2022 | $9,319 | $801,000 | $520,500 | $280,500 |
| 2021 | $4,511 | $357,333 | $124,541 | $232,792 |
| 2020 | $4,411 | $353,671 | $123,265 | $230,406 |
| 2019 | $4,208 | $346,738 | $120,849 | $225,889 |
| 2018 | $4,165 | $339,940 | $118,480 | $221,460 |
| 2017 | $4,067 | $333,275 | $116,157 | $217,118 |
| 2016 | $3,882 | $326,741 | $113,880 | $212,861 |
| 2015 | $3,795 | $321,834 | $112,170 | $209,664 |
| 2014 | $3,735 | $315,532 | $109,974 | $205,558 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $824,900 | -3.0% | $504 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/13/2026 01/13/26 | Price Changed | $849,990 | -1.7% | $519 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Price Changed | $864,900 | -1.1% | $528 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/16/2025 11/16/25 | For Sale | $874,900 | 0.0% | $534 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/13/2025 11/13/25 | Off Market | $874,900 | -- | -- | |
| 10/15/2025 10/15/25 | For Sale | $874,900 | +9.2% | $534 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/19/2021 07/19/21 | Sold | $801,000 | +14.4% | $489 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2021 06/20/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/17/2021 06/17/21 | For Sale | $700,000 | -- | $427 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $801,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $215,000 | Equity Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $624,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $452,265 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $446,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $45,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $182,750 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SR25233425
APN: 634-0-111-065
- 2958 Rosette St
- 2692 Rudolph Dr
- 419 Talbert Ave
- 832 Chelsea Ct
- 3216 Desert Sage Ct
- 2548 Rudolph Dr
- 830 Devon Ct
- 1104 Cavalier Ave
- 1029 Poppy Tree Place
- 1163 Sycamore Dr
- 2937 Palmera Ln
- 2377 Fitzgerald Rd
- 2345 Bryson Place