NOT LISTED FOR SALE

714 E 12 Mile Rd Royal Oak, MI 48073

Estimated Value: $279,000 - $311,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 31, 2025

Last sale price $275,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,918 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ground Level Unit
  • No HOA
  • Bungalow
  • Keller Elementary Rated A-
  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-minute walk to Cody Park

About This Home

As of December 2025

Land contract available with $18,000 down, 10-year term, and $2,400 monthly payment including taxes and insurance. The basement offers proven income potential and is already configured for short-term rental use, with local Airbnb rates averaging approximately $60 per night per AirDNA data. This fully updated 1946 bungalow is located just five minutes from Royal Oak’s Main Street and blends classic charm with modern convenience, featuring three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, refinished hardwood floors, and spacious living and dining areas with original architectural character. The updated kitchen provides ample counter space and storage, while the main-floor bedroom and full bath are complemented by two additional bedrooms upstairs, making the layout ideal for multigenerational living or roommate arrangements. The finished basement includes a second full bathroom, wet bar, and separate laundry area, creating flexibility for guests, tenants, or additional living space. A new roof was installed in 2022, and the unique split-level design includes two laundry setups, one on the main level and one in the basement. Additional features include a fenced backyard, covered front porch, updated mechanicals and electrical, and driveway parking for multiple vehicles, with quick access to I-75, parks, shopping, dining, and entertainment, offering a rare move-in-ready opportunity with income potential in a high-demand location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daryl Wizinsky

LPT Realty, LLC License #6501368409 Listed on: 10/25/2025

LPT Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Karina Gonzalez

KW Professionals License #6501447543

KW Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x110

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2515126020

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,474

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Bungalow
  • Architecture Level: 1 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1946
  • State Equalized Value: 115880.0000
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1200

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl
  • Foundation Materials: Block
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2.5 Car

• Homestead: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 0.10
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X110
  • Parcel Number: 2515126020

Rental Info

  • Deposit Amount: 18000.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 3406.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 1068.0000
  • Total Tax: 4474.0000
  • Taxable Value: 115880.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Royal Oak

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2025
Closed on
Dec 31, 2025
Sold by
Dewet Madison A
Bought by
Sanchez-Cuevas Omar Alejandro and Reynoso Ampelia Rangel
Seller's Agent
Daryl Wizinsky
LPT Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Karina Gonzalez
KW Professionals
List Price
$299,999
Sold Price
$275,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,999
-8.33%
Views
221
Current Estimated Value
$289,503

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$14,503
Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2023
Sold by
Hogg Martin A
Bought by
Dewet Madison A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$266,750
Outstanding Balance
$259,617
Interest Rate
6.81%
Estimated Equity
$29,886

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
Sold by
Kurow Properties Llc
Bought by
Hogg Martin A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,500
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 9, 2013
Closed on
Nov 27, 2013
Sold by
Thomas Kenneth M and Thomas Helen E
Bought by
Kurow Properties Llc
Seller's Agent
Hazel Vranesich
Century 21 Town & Country-Ro
Buyer's Agent
. Non Mls Member
NON MLS Member
List Price
$159,500
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,500
-13.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2007
Sold by
Thomas Helen Emogene and Thomas Edward William

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanchez-Cuevas Omar Alejandro -- None Listed On Document
Dewet Madison A $275,000 None Listed On Document
Hogg Martin A -- None Available
Kurow Properties Llc $138,000 Title One Inc
Thomas Kenneth M -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dewet Madison A $266,750
Previous Owner Hogg Martin A $115,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Sold $275,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
12/13/2025 12/13/25 Price Changed $274,999 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Price Changed $275,000 -3.5% $229 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2025 11/05/25 Price Changed $284,900 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Price Changed $285,000 -5.0% $238 / Sq Ft
10/25/2025 10/25/25 For Sale $299,999 +117.4% $250 / Sq Ft
11/27/2013 11/27/13 Sold $138,000 -13.5% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/31/2013 10/31/13 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2013 09/09/13 For Sale $159,500 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,474 $123,610 $0 $0
2024 $3,406 $115,880 $0 $0
2022 $3,925 $91,930 $0 $0
2020 $3,471 $81,170 $0 $0
2018 $3,925 $68,660 $0 $0
2017 $3,564 $68,660 $0 $0
2015 -- $66,250 $0 $0
2014 -- $61,280 $0 $0
2011 -- $54,530 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20251047788

Realcomp

APN: 25-15-126-020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.