714 E 14th St Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870
Estimated Value: $166,000 - $195,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,430
Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 714 E 14th St, Roanoke Rapids, NC 27870 and is currently estimated at $179,833, approximately $125 per square foot. 714 E 14th St is a home located in Halifax County with nearby schools including Roanoke Rapids High School, Gingerbread House, and Miracle Tabernacle Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Golden Properties Of Roanoke Valley Llc
Bought by
Barnes Christy
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2025
Sold by
Voelz Karen Leigh Hux and Voelz David Durham
Bought by
Golden Properties Of Roanoke Valley Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2009
Sold by
Hux Lee Wesley and Hux Audrey R
Bought by
Voelz Karen Leigh Hux and Voelz David Durham
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes Christy | $195,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Golden Properties Of Roanoke Valley Llc | $75,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Voelz Matthew Carter | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Voelz Karen Leigh Hux | -- | None Available | |
| Hux Lee Wesley | -- | -- | |
| Hux Voelz Karen Leigh | -- | -- | |
| Hux Lee Wesley | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22 | $122,700 | $22,700 | $100,000 |
| 2024 | $22 | $122,700 | $22,700 | $100,000 |
| 2023 | $2,123 | $111,800 | $22,700 | $89,100 |
| 2022 | $2,142 | $111,800 | $22,700 | $89,100 |
| 2021 | $2,073 | $111,800 | $22,700 | $89,100 |
| 2020 | $2,080 | $111,800 | $22,700 | $89,100 |
| 2019 | $1,897 | $99,300 | $22,700 | $76,600 |
| 2018 | $1,893 | $99,300 | $22,700 | $76,600 |
| 2017 | $1,852 | $99,300 | $22,700 | $76,600 |
| 2016 | $1,908 | $99,300 | $22,700 | $76,600 |
| 2015 | $1,820 | $99,300 | $22,700 | $76,600 |
| 2014 | $1,941 | $111,930 | $24,780 | $87,150 |
Source: Public Records
Map