714 Hacker St Buffalo, IA 52728
Estimated Value: $155,000 - $165,749
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,020
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 714 Hacker St, Buffalo, IA 52728 and is currently estimated at $159,937, approximately $156 per square foot. 714 Hacker St is a home located in Scott County with nearby schools including Buffalo Elementary School, Walcott Intermediate School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2025
Sold by
Bernauer Edward A and Bernauer Jessica Lyn
Bought by
Bernauer Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,937
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2018
Sold by
Johnson Greg A and Miller Kim L
Bought by
Bernuer 3Rd Edward A and Bernauer Jessica L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2008
Sold by
First Financial Group Lc
Bought by
Waller Rocky G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2008
Sold by
Showens Darrell W
Bought by
First Financial Group Lc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,000
Interest Rate
10%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bernauer Properties Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Bernuer 3Rd Edward A | -- | -- | |
| Waller Rocky G | $61,000 | None Available | |
| First Financial Group Lc | $25,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bernauer Properties Llc | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Waller Rocky G | $61,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,334 | $153,700 | $39,900 | $113,800 |
| 2024 | $2,230 | $149,000 | $39,900 | $109,100 |
| 2023 | $1,756 | $149,000 | $39,900 | $109,100 |
| 2022 | $1,722 | $99,500 | $12,670 | $86,830 |
| 2021 | $1,722 | $99,500 | $12,670 | $86,830 |
| 2020 | $1,750 | $98,300 | $12,670 | $85,630 |
| 2019 | $1,738 | $94,660 | $12,670 | $81,990 |
| 2018 | $1,702 | $94,660 | $12,670 | $81,990 |
| 2017 | $527 | $94,660 | $12,670 | $81,990 |
| 2016 | $1,456 | $82,690 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,456 | $78,960 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,414 | $48,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $35,880 | $12,670 | $23,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map