NOT LISTED FOR SALE

714 Lacy Rd Whigham, GA 39897

Estimated Value: $121,000 - $229,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,850 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 26, 2023

Last sale price $165,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $986 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Screened Porch
  • Soaking Tub
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

About This Home

As of June 2023

Located between Cairo and Whigham on Lacy Road with 6.5 acres. Well maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath mobile home in mint condition. Master bath has a large garden tub with separate stand up shower, walk in closet; Eat in kitchen with lots of storage space; Separate formal dining area; Living area has a gas fireplace (gas has been disconnect and tank has been removed); Front of home has an enclosed porched with window unit as well as back porch area enclosed with window unit; The perimeter of the 6.5 acres has been fenced off, as well as up close to home; Deep well located on site; large outside storage unit and a double carport half enclosed;

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bobby Miller

The Real Estate Shop Brokerage Phone: 2293777777 License #80461 Listed on: 05/11/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Bobby Miller

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $569

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 6.5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,850 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower
  • Separate Shower

Outdoor Features

  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Outdoor Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Well

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3846

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$569

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

6.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.5
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Directions: Collins Rd to Lacy Rd and turn left look for sign will be on left
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Mobile/Manufactured House
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Range Hood Microwave, Refrigerator Icemaker, Stove/Oven Electric
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Separate Shower Master, Walk-In Closet(s), Sheet Rock Walls
  • Living Area: 1850
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Master Bathroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Shower, Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop, Workshop Wired
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch Screened
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Carport, Double, Single

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Electric, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Central Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Grady County Emc
  • Electricity On Property: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic System On Site, Private Septic
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Private Well On Site, Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 283140
  • Parcel #: 3846
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 569.33

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 2024
Sold by
Bollhoefer Marc Steven
Bought by
Miller Jon E and Miller Wendy D
Current Estimated Value
$171,208

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2023
Closed on
Jun 26, 2023
Sold by
Plant Joseph E
Bought by
Bollhoefer Marc Steven and Bollhoefer Tammy D
Seller's Agent
Bobby Miller
The Real Estate Shop
Buyer's Agent
Bobby Miller
The Real Estate Shop
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$165,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
3.19%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2001
Bought by
Plant Joseph E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Jon E $228,130 --
Bollhoefer Marc Steven $165,000 --
Plant Joseph E $58,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/26/2023 06/26/23 Sold $165,000 +3.2% $89 / Sq Ft
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2023 05/12/23 For Sale $159,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $881 $36,035 $27,507 $8,528
2024 $881 $42,776 $27,507 $15,269
2023 $569 $20,495 $7,839 $12,656
2022 $569 $20,495 $7,839 $12,656
2021 $647 $22,954 $7,839 $15,115
2020 $649 $22,954 $7,839 $15,115
2019 $649 $22,954 $7,839 $15,115
2018 $610 $22,954 $7,839 $15,115
2017 $580 $22,954 $7,839 $15,115
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 11413

APN: 00380-00000-046-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.