$399,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
Last list price

714 Mill Creek Rd Lancaster, TX 75146

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,589 Sq Ft
9,060 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$154 Per Sq Ft

18 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

TRUE CUSTOM WITH MANY AMENTIES IN EXECUTIVE NEIGHBORHOOD. Original owner put storage & closets everywhere. Beautiful wood in living area with build-ins, fireplace-gas logs, plantations shutters, wet bar windows overlooking back patio. Formal dining has shutters on windows, Oversized kitchen has double oven, electric cooktop, warming drawer, trash compactor, dishwasher, appliance garage, desk all with custom cabinets featuring pull out drawers, extra custom storage designs. octangular breakfast has cabinet, walk in pantry, ceiling fan, teepee wood ceiling, shutters. Entry has marble floors & coat closet. Bedrooms have carpet. walk in closet, one with built in cabinets, window seat, vaulted ceiling, All bedrooms have ceiling fans. Large master suite has 2 walk-in closets, jetted tub, separate shower, split vanities, stain glass window. Hall bath has built ins double vanity. From the breakfast area there is a hall going to half bath, utility room with sink & storage cabinets plus hallway has entire wall of closets. 3 car garage has door to patio area. 2 gas waters heaters and 2 heat air units. Backyard features unique low care design. Near kid's park. , school, grocery store, fire station with easy access to I35.. House, carpet and ducts have all been professional cleaned in past week.
Selller does ot want any blind offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellen Clark

Town Square Realty Brokerage Phone: 972-227-7010 License #0143508 Listed on: 03/07/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Ethiopia Yemane

Redfin Corporation License #0787582

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 9,060 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 91x100
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,589 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 29 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 36067980010290000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

9,060 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: THEODORE A NORWOOD
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Attribution Contact: 972-227-7010
  • Co List Office Mls Id: TOWS01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48113:36067980010290000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2589.0
  • Windows: Skylight(s), Shutters, Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Glass Doors, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Masonry, Raised Hearth
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Marble
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Vented Exhaust Fan, Warming Drawer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Door-Multi, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Garage Faces Side
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Belt Line
  • High School: Lancaster
  • Junior High Dist: Lancaster ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot, Level, Few Trees
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.208
  • Lot Size: 91X100
  • Parcel Number: 36067980010290000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.208
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9060.48

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1986

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 1
  • Tax Lot: 29

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Lancaster

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2009
Sold by
Estate Of Harvey Edward Patterson
Bought by
Norwood Theodore A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$167,500
Outstanding Balance
$106,115
Interest Rate
4.9%
Estimated Equity
$307,172

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Stnt
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $167,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold -- -- --
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $399,000 -5.0% $154 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $420,000 -- $162 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $396,770 $80,500 $316,270
2024 -- $396,770 $80,500 $316,270
2023 -- $396,770 $80,500 $316,270
2022 $8,395 $318,040 $69,000 $249,040
2021 $5,450 $190,810 $30,390 $160,420
2020 $5,647 $190,810 $30,390 $160,420
2019 $5,827 $190,810 $30,390 $160,420
2018 $5,847 $190,810 $30,390 $160,420
2017 $4,845 $158,230 $50,660 $107,570
2016 $4,845 $158,230 $50,660 $107,570
2015 -- $158,230 $50,660 $107,570
2014 -- $162,420 $50,660 $111,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21201571

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 36067980010290000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.