NOT LISTED FOR SALE

714 Taft Ave Syracuse, NY 13206

Estimated Value: $193,000 - $226,066

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,316 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2020

Last sale price $130,900 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,575 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of November 2020

ESM Gem! This three bedroom neighborhood ranch offers three bedrooms and a full bath on the main floor. Large eat in kitchen with exterior access and access to the partially finished basement. The full basement offers extra room and storage space with a half bath already in place! A garage and shed in the back yard offer plenty of storage. Large windows let in natural light. This home has so much potential, come see for yourself!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard McCarron

Listing by eXp Realty License #10301210568 Listed on: 09/08/2020

eXp Realty

Co-Listed By

Leslie Harris

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401258464

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark MacBain

Listing by Hunt Real Estate Era License #10401328095

Hunt Real Estate Era

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,237

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 5,663 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x97

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,316 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312689-030-000-0002-017-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,237

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

5,663 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWSY01
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-701-6900
  • Subdivision Name: Baird Park
  • Directions: N Midler to Taft Ave. House is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, See Remarks
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.13
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: East Syracuse-Minoa

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312689-030-000-0002-017-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X97
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5663.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3237.0
  • Tax Lot: 17

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2024
Sold by
Edin Ali A
Bought by
Edin Ali A and Mohamed Sahra
Current Estimated Value
$210,517

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2008
Sold by
Fiala Rocco
Bought by
Rocco & Rose Fiala Irrevoc Tru

Edin Ali A -- None Available
Rocco & Rose Fiala Irrevoc Tru -- Koldin Law Center
Rocco & Rose Fiala Irrevoc Tru -- Koldin Law Center
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2020 11/17/20 Sold $130,900 +4.8% $99 / Sq Ft
09/11/2020 09/11/20 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2020 09/08/20 For Sale $124,900 -- $95 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,425 $198,700 $13,500 $185,200
2024 $5,425 $171,300 $13,500 $157,800
2023 $4,983 $140,400 $13,500 $126,900
2022 $4,618 $125,400 $13,500 $111,900
2021 $3,997 $92,500 $13,500 $79,000
2020 $4,048 $92,500 $13,500 $79,000
2019 $1,571 $92,500 $13,500 $79,000
2018 $3,781 $85,900 $13,500 $72,400
2017 $1,350 $85,900 $13,500 $72,400
2016 $1,524 $70,200 $13,500 $56,700
2015 -- $70,200 $13,500 $56,700
2014 -- $70,200 $13,500 $56,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1292525

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312689-030-000-0002-017-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.