Seller's Agent in 2025
Norah Brower
Vanguard Properties
(510) 590-4290
1 in this area
54 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,659,943 - $2,677,000
Designed in 1963 by acclaimed architects Campbell and Wong, 7145 View Ave is a striking mid-century modern that channels Palm Springs style. Set on a generous 10,890 sq ft cul-de-sac lot, this 2,967 sq ft home captures Bay and bridge views through walls of glass. All the living space is on one level, with 5 beds, 3 baths, radiant-heated cork and tile floors, and a layout ideal for both daily living and entertaining. Clerestory windows extend the height of the rooms and increase the light. Interior courtyards and lush outdoor spaces, sheltered from the wind, invite year-round enjoyment. At the center, a solar-heated large lap pool flows directly off the living, dining, kitchen and family room areas as well as the primary bedroom, creating a true indoor-outdoor resort feel. The oversized two-car garage offers abundant storage and an EV charger. Lovingly maintained since 1996, with upgrades including solar power, updated kitchen and bathrooms, this rare architectural property is minutes from hiking, parks, and BART—offering style, comfort, and connection in one stunning package. Disclosures:
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Vanguard Properties License #01197240 Listed on: 08/12/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston Holliday Dines Revocable Trust | $2,607,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Block David | -- | Amrock Llc | |
| Block David | -- | None Available | |
| Block David | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Block Davis Lewis | $480,500 | Financial Title Company | |
| Kubey Sidney M | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Kubey Joan W | -- | -- | |
| Kubey Joan W | -- | -- | |
| Kubey Sidney M | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Block David | $350,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Block Davis Lewis | $320,000 | |
| Closed | Block Davis Lewis | $64,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | Sold | $2,607,145 | +47.7% | $879 / Sq Ft |
| 08/15/2025 08/15/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 08/12/2025 08/12/25 | For Sale | $1,765,000 | -- | $595 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,657 | $798,221 | $328,922 | $469,299 |
| 2024 | $11,134 | $782,571 | $322,473 | $460,098 |
| 2023 | $11,134 | $767,227 | $316,150 | $451,077 |
| 2022 | $10,950 | $752,184 | $309,951 | $442,233 |
| 2021 | $10,898 | $737,436 | $303,874 | $433,562 |
| 2019 | $10,427 | $715,565 | $294,862 | $420,703 |
| 2018 | $10,060 | $701,535 | $289,081 | $412,454 |
| 2017 | $9,894 | $687,780 | $283,413 | $404,367 |
| 2016 | $9,853 | $674,295 | $277,856 | $396,439 |
| 2015 | $9,880 | $664,168 | $273,683 | $390,485 |
| 2014 | $9,551 | $651,158 | $268,322 | $382,836 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Norah Brower
Vanguard Properties
(510) 590-4290
1 in this area
54 Total Sales
D
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Daniella Brower
Vanguard Properties
(510) 593-1031
1 in this area
42 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Jessica Waggoner
District Homes
(510) 604-4009
7 in this area
88 Total Sales
Buyer Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Alissa Custer
District Homes
(510) 460-5105
14 in this area
204 Total Sales
Source: bridgeMLS
MLS Number: 41107931
APN: 501-110-005-3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.